Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to Design circuit using PSPICE

Status
Not open for further replies.

menhat

Newbie level 2
Joined
May 7, 2011
Messages
2
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,294
Hye all!

I need to design current consumption and CMMR circuit using PSPice..my problem for current consumption circuit is i only get Vin waveform and don't get the waveform for Icc..

Please help me to get the right design.. :lol:

Thank you!!
 

fareen

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
155
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,204
post ur circuit,so i could find out where the problem is!!
 

andre_teprom

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,181
Helped
1,141
Reputation
2,301
Reaction score
1,116
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
53,327
Sugestion :

If you work with Schematic editors most of them generate output in SPICE model ( TANGO ).
Others even generate and simulate behaviour ( PROTEL ).

+++
 

menhat

Newbie level 2
Joined
May 7, 2011
Messages
2
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,294
this is my circuit and output..please help me to get Icc ..
 

Attachments

  • Like
Reactions: fareen

    fareen

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

themaccabee

Full Member level 4
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
201
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,003
Hi,
May be im wrong..but why are you V3 shorted to output & ground??
Isnt V3 directly shorted to Ground in this circuit??
 

fareen

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
155
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,204
why connection 1 and 5 left open??
they arent grounded or sumthing?

---------- Post added at 21:53 ---------- Previous post was at 21:39 ----------

the output to opamp is grounded
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
47,489
Helped
14,050
Reputation
28,355
Reaction score
12,708
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
276,163
why connection 1 and 5 left open??
That's O.K.
this is my circuit and output..please help me to get Icc ..
Why don't you place a current marker at a V2 terminal? To measure the current at a terminal that doesn't allow to place a current marker, you can also insert a dummy sense resistor. Finally, you can directly add voltage and current traces in probe. If you don't find the intended feature yourself, there's a PSPICE user's manual, by the way.
May be im wrong..but why are you V3 shorted to output & ground??
Isnt V3 directly shorted to Ground in this circuit??
V3 is O.K., but the OP output is shorted. It's a completely useless circuit. But find out youself.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top