Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to change the wire nets' color in Cadence?

Status
Not open for further replies.

asic_ant

Banned
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
50
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Nanjing
Activity points
0
cadence xhange colours net

Any ideas?
Thanks in advance.
 

eng_Semi

Full Member level 6
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
325
Helped
37
Reputation
74
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Egypt
Activity points
4,111
cadence change colours net schematic editor

open the LSW (Layer Selection Window) and search for a layer called "wirenet" and "wirelabel". But u must set all layers valid from the resource display editor.
 

mask_layout

Member level 2
Joined
Apr 4, 2006
Messages
45
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,650
display.drf schematic wire color

Hit F3, When you hit the command and see if you will have an option to change the color for mark net. It works that way for me...
 

asic_ant

Banned
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
50
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Nanjing
Activity points
0
cadence schematic wire color

I mean in Schematic edit envionment
 

Hughes

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
717
Helped
113
Reputation
226
Reaction score
25
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,986
cadence color mark net

Edit the display resource as eng_Semi mentioned. You can access the display editor either from LSW or from icfb. You may also edit the display.drf by a text editor (e. g. vi), searching the word "wire" to find which display resoure name it uses.
 

mightyblack

Newbie level 2
Joined
May 19, 2006
Messages
2
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,296
cadence drf

Hughes said:
Edit the display resource as eng_Semi mentioned. You can access the display editor either from LSW or from icfb. You may also edit the display.drf by a text editor (e. g. vi), searching the word "wire" to find which display resoure name it uses.

In my display.drf, the wire lines are responisble by y0-9, which can not be found any info in display.drf. I was told by the infomation. Try it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nadida

    Nadida

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Hughes

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
717
Helped
113
Reputation
226
Reaction score
25
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,986
Usually, the display resource name of wire lines is "wire". If you have changed it, you can either change the properties of the display resource it actually uses or change the display resource name of layer "wire drawing" back to "wire".
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top