Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How can I add non-plated holes in PowerPCB

Status
Not open for further replies.

antenna_abc

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
58
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,835
Hi, I have a question about adding non-plated holes in PowerPCB for assemble. How can I do it in PowerPCB? Thanks.
 

PCBilly

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
2
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Dallas, Texas
Activity points
1,302
I would just build them as a part (component). Put them in your lib, and they will always be ready for other projects.
 

v_kumar

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 2, 2004
Messages
272
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
1,964
if u want to add a hole u have to first create it in the library and than use it

while creating u can edit it by right click-->query/modify->padstack
and u can tick mark or remove for plated and non plated below the drill size
 

Phil woz ere

Full Member level 2
Joined
Feb 12, 2002
Messages
130
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
UK
Activity points
968
Try adding the hole as a pad, in the padstack for the pad set all layers to be the same size as the hole or smaller.
Next select the hole type as non plated.

Then add the pad to wherever you want it on the PCB and fix or lock it so that it does not get moved by accident.

When you generate your NC-drill files you can have 2 files, file 1 has the plated holes only and file 2 has the non-plated holes only. This will ensure tat your board fab will give non-plated holes where you need them.

Phil.
 

Rame

Full Member level 6
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
373
Helped
47
Reputation
94
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
BANGALORE
Activity points
3,813
HI,

You can create it as a component,in the padstack and save it as non-plated as told by v_kumar.
But then,when you need to connect it to the chassis ground then you need to provide a pad bit more then the drill size and can be connected manually.

Best Regards

RAME
 

throwaway18

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jun 9, 2005
Messages
596
Helped
101
Reputation
202
Reaction score
24
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Kent, UK
Activity points
8,362
Hole plating is done with chemicals.

To have some holes not plated you will have to get the manufacturer to cover the holes when plateing or to drill more holes after plating the board. They will charge you more money because they have to do more work.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top