Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

HFSS simulation queue?

Status
Not open for further replies.

winglj

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
195
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,063
hfss batch file

Hi, everyone, I have a question about the HFSS v9 simulation queue. Is it possible to ask HFSS to simulate several projects one by one?

I tried to open several HFSS projects and then click "analyze" on each projects. But it seems that the HFSS does simulate all the projects' analysis at the same time. So my question is how to let HFSS simulate one project at each time and then simulate the next one after the previous one complete?

Thanks
 

pir0texnik

Member level 3
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
64
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,734
hfss simulation queue

It is possible in HFSS 10.
 

winglj

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
195
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,063
hfss batch

Hi, pir0texnik. How do you do it in HFSS v10? Maybe I can try the same method in V9.... Thanks
 

Poonam

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,345
fichier batch hfss

hello

In HFSS 10 ; u open all the projects u want to simulate. select one project and click analyze it will start simulating that project. After that u select second project and click analyze, repeat same thing for all the projects. in menu From tools :eek:pening "show queued simulation" u can see that only 1st simulation started all other are in waiting mode.
 

pir0texnik

Member level 3
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
64
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,734
hfss batch mode

winglj said:
Hi, pir0texnik. How do you do it in HFSS v10? Maybe I can try the same method in V9.... Thanks
No, I think you can not. There is no queue viewer in v9.
 

Poonam

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,345
command line hfss

Hello


I tried in HFSS 10. Have u checked opening the queued simulation window in tools from menu. I t show that first one is being simulated and all other are waiting
 

winglj

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
195
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,063
hfss queue simulation

Hi, I finally found that in HFSS v9, it is impossible to queuing simulation in HFSS enviroment like v10.... But it seems it can use batch command in DOS mode??? Have somebody tried that before? Thanks
 

navuho

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jun 5, 2001
Messages
110
Helped
22
Reputation
44
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
887
queue hfss

prepare the next batch file (run_hfss.bat) and run it. Change paths to HFSS & ur projects as u need.

start /wait /low C:\Ansoft\HFSS9\hfss.exe -batchsolve "C:\AProject\HFSS9\projectname1.hfss"
start /wait /low C:\Ansoft\HFSS9\hfss.exe -batchsolve "C:\AProject\HFSS9\projectname2.hfss"
 

ryfnjust

Member level 1
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
40
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,550
queing simulations hfss

Hi, everyone, I execute the batch file but it just open the project and do nothing else. Would you pls tell me what's wrong with it?
 

terdol

Newbie level 6
Joined
Nov 9, 2005
Messages
12
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,376
hfss batch cmd

Only the following line in the batch file should be enough if hfss.exe is in the PATH.
hfss should open each project, analyze and close sequentially. check command line switches in hfss help. there are a number of them.

hfss.exe -batchsolve "C:\AProject\HFSS9\projectname1.hfss
hfss.exe -batchsolve "C:\AProject\HFSS9\projectname2.hfss
 

ryfnjust

Member level 1
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
40
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,550
hfss 10 queue ansoft

got it, thanks.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top