Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

help: how to plot gm-vs-vgs in cadence wavescan

Status
Not open for further replies.

xiaofeixia

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jul 25, 2005
Messages
27
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,477
cadence wavescan

i want to plot the gm-vs-vgs wave in cadence warescan
who can tell me how to plot model parameters in cadence
thanks a lot
 

kumar123

Member level 3
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
57
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,639
wavescan plot vs

which simulator r u using? spectre???
 

DenisMark

Full Member level 6
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
325
Helped
104
Reputation
208
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Russia
Activity points
3,437
gm vs vgs

Gm is Operation Point parameter. U can get one value of Gm for given Vgs value when u do DC Operation Point Analysis. Such way u can't sweep Vgs, so using CADENCE/SPECTRE u can't plot gm-vs-vgs drawing. If only u've got familiar with OCEAN/SKILL.
Another way to plot gm-vs-vgs is to do AC sweep. U need to place 2 vdc sources with dc voltage VGS, one between gate and source, next one between drain and source. Set ac voltage of the first source equals 1V. Set AC sweep analysis relatively Vgs at certain frequency. Gm value will be Gm=Iac(drain)/1V => Gm=Iac(drain) [A/V]. So u can plot gm-vs-vgs.

The necessity of gm-vs-vgs drawing looks stranger, i hope u know what u need.

If it's helpfull to u don't forget press "helped me" button.
 

    xiaofeixia

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

kumar123

Member level 3
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
57
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,639
cadence calculator plot versus

DenisMark said:
Gm is Operation Point parameter. U can get one value of Gm for given Vgs value when u do DC Operation Point Analysis. Such way u can't sweep Vgs, so using CADENCE/SPECTRE u can't plot gm-vs-vgs drawing. If only u've got familiar with OCEAN/SKILL.
Another way to plot gm-vs-vgs is to do AC sweep. U need to place 2 vdc sources with dc voltage VGS, one between gate and source, next one between drain and source. Set ac voltage of the first source equals 1V. Set AC sweep analysis relatively Vgs at certain frequency. Gm value will be Gm=Iac(drain)/1V => Gm=Iac(drain) [A/V]. So u can plot gm-vs-vgs.

The necessity of gm-vs-vgs drawing looks stranger, i hope u know what u need.

If it's helpfull to u don't forget press "helped me" button.
i think by using below spectre commands u can generate plot

sweep1 dc dev=VGS start=0 stop=1.8 step=0.2 //analysis sweep of vgs
save X1.M2:ids X1.M2:gm
/// where M2 is transistor whose ids and gm are plotting

after run invok wavescan
click on M2:gm appear on the screen
you will see Y-axis gm
X-axis Vgs(w.r.t sweep parameter)
 

    xiaofeixia

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

xiaofeixia

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jul 25, 2005
Messages
27
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,477
wavescan plot vs axis

DenisMark said:
Gm is Operation Point parameter. U can get one value of Gm for given Vgs value when u do DC Operation Point Analysis. Such way u can't sweep Vgs, so using CADENCE/SPECTRE u can't plot gm-vs-vgs drawing. If only u've got familiar with OCEAN/SKILL.
Another way to plot gm-vs-vgs is to do AC sweep. U need to place 2 vdc sources with dc voltage VGS, one between gate and source, next one between drain and source. Set ac voltage of the first source equals 1V. Set AC sweep analysis relatively Vgs at certain frequency. Gm value will be Gm=Iac(drain)/1V => Gm=Iac(drain) [A/V]. So u can plot gm-vs-vgs.

The necessity of gm-vs-vgs drawing looks stranger, i hope u know what u need.

If it's helpfull to u don't forget press "helped me" button.
in cadence, i can plot VF("Vout") but can not plot IF("/M0/D") , do you know why??
 

DenisMark

Full Member level 6
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
325
Helped
104
Reputation
208
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Russia
Activity points
3,437
cadence wavescan ocean

It seems u didn't save this current.
Choose this terminal current though ADE "Outputs/To Be Saved". Or save all currents though ADE "Outputs/Save All" set "Select device currents" to "all" and set "Set cubcircuit probe level" value.
 

analog_prodigy

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
141
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
1,936
ocean wavescan plot

there will be calculator. So, u can calculate the gm and vgs seperately.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top