Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[SOLVED] Failed to build VDB. Cannot submit DRC Run - IBM 130nm CMOS

Status
Not open for further replies.

palmeiras

Full Member level 6
Joined
Feb 22, 2010
Messages
375
Helped
61
Reputation
122
Reaction score
50
Trophy points
1,308
Location
South America
Activity points
4,197
Hi everyone,

I got the following error while running the Assura DRC. There are other topics that treat this issue, but I´ve not find the solution yet. Please, could someone help me?

I´m using IC6.15 and 130nm IBM CMOS process (cmrf8sf)
Thank you very much,
Regards,
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
516. dubiousData(("M4" "gnd") "illegal shapes (M4 gnd)")
info: dubiousData is handled by default in Assura.
517. dubiousData(("M5" "gnd") "illegal shapes (M5 gnd)")
info: dubiousData is handled by default in Assura.
518. dubiousData(("M6" "gnd") "illegal shapes (M6 gnd)")
info: dubiousData is handled by default in Assura.
519. dubiousData(("MA" "gnd") "illegal shapes (MX gnd)")
info: dubiousData is handled by default in Assura.
520. dubiousData(("MG" "gnd") "illegal shapes (MG gnd)")
info: dubiousData is handled by default in Assura.
521. dubiousData(("MQ" "gnd") "illegal shapes (MQ gnd)")
WARNING Upper limit '2e+06' is larger than the upper limit '1' of drc coverage check.
The result may be incorrect.
3064. errorLayer(geomGetCoverage(qyhy_area (ignore <= 2000000.0)) "GRQCAP1c: (QY + HY)
area <= 2,000,000 sq.um. (max per chip)")
*WARNING* lost connection to avlck for lock
/home/designproject/DRC/andgate.hdr.lck

*WARNING* Failed to build VDB. Cannot submit DRC Run.
 
Last edited:

sulabh

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
24
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,394
Check your grid setting and the tech. file. Better do DRC using Calibre.
 

palmeiras

Full Member level 6
Joined
Feb 22, 2010
Messages
375
Helped
61
Reputation
122
Reaction score
50
Trophy points
1,308
Location
South America
Activity points
4,197
Thanks Sulabh,

My grid and tech file are correct. I´m using the rules file (file .rul) recommended by the user´s manual.
Do you have other advice?
Regards.
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
106
Reputation
218
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
Are you using latest version of the PDK? Is your ASSURA version matching your IC version (there are separate OA and CDB ASSURA releases)? Are you using the tool versions specified in the PDK release notes? Have you contacted your tech/PDK provider (i.e. MOSIS, CERN) about this issue?
 

palmeiras

Full Member level 6
Joined
Feb 22, 2010
Messages
375
Helped
61
Reputation
122
Reaction score
50
Trophy points
1,308
Location
South America
Activity points
4,197
Hi oermens,
Thanks for your reply.
1) Yes… the latest version of PDK
2) Yes… I´m using the tools version specified in the PDK.
3) What did you mean with “there are separate OA and CDB assura releases”? What does mean “OA” and “CDB”?
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
106
Reputation
218
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
OA = OpenAccess = compatible with IC6x
CDB = Cadence Database = compatible with IC5x

I suspect you've got the correct version otherwise Assura wouldn't be integrated into your Virtuoso Layout tool. Other than that I would contact whoever provided the kit to you for support.
 

palmeiras

Full Member level 6
Joined
Feb 22, 2010
Messages
375
Helped
61
Reputation
122
Reaction score
50
Trophy points
1,308
Location
South America
Activity points
4,197
Thanks for your reply. I believe that the problem is my configuration. Please, take a look in the following error that appears in the terminal:

ERROR: $OA_HOME is not set and the Cadence installation does not
seem to have a valid default OA installation under

/tools/cadence_software/ASSURA_Version_41_610/share/oa
Check your OA installation (you may need to re-run
the post-install configure step for your Cadence tools), or set the
OA_HOME variable to point to a valid OA installation.
See the "OpenAccess Installation and Configuration Guide"
for more information.
avlck: ERROR: No proper OA2.2 installation found. Fix the errors reported by c
dsGetOABinPath.
avlck: INFO: Note that OpenAccess (OA) requires running the Configure phase.
avlck: See the "OpenAccess Installation and Configuration Guide" before
avlck: you complete the configuration step. This manual is included wit h
avlck: the Cadence product documentation.

However, I have already set the $OA_HOME to:
/tools/cadence_software/IC_version_614/share/oa/

But even when I remove this above line from my script, the error continues.
Do you have a suggestion?
regards.
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
106
Reputation
218
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
try ASSURA41-614. also you might want to continue this discussion on the cadence community forum as cadence support engineers post there and this seems to be a tool problem that they could help with.
 

emerald2002

Newbie level 1
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,283
Try to set ?autoStamp t and redo it.
good luck!
 

dr.cooper

Newbie level 1
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,284
I am getting the same error "Failed to build VBD Process" but the rule file in my library is "divaDRC.rul" instead of assura. Is the error because of this?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top