Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Does this simple circuit give voltage to Vdd?

Status
Not open for further replies.

cadenceUK

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
90
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,862
I saw this circuit somewhere!

Please tel me if it is meant to give voltage to Vdd in the main circuit using Vdd.?
 

A.Anand Srinivasan

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 15, 2005
Messages
1,804
Helped
257
Reputation
514
Reaction score
39
Trophy points
1,328
Location
India
Activity points
10,680
Re: A simple circuit!

ya.... that is the purpose of such a representation....
 

cadenceUK

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
90
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,862
A simple circuit!

Do we need to use this in every level of schematic.


For eg:

I created an inverter which is sub part of a ring oscillator..


Now, Do i have to give supply to BOTH > the individual inverter and Ring oscilator( chain of inverters)?

If i give it to ring oscillator it works fine but when i debug the circuit and check the output of individual inverter it gives wrong output for every inverter.
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
106
Reputation
218
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
A simple circuit!

no put it at the very top level, in your case the schematic of the ring oscillator. if you want to test just one inverter, create a new schematic with just the inverter symbol with the vdd-vdc-gnd circuit and simulate. or replace vdd with vdc=3.3 (or whatever your technology uses) in the schematic of inverter.
 

cadenceUK

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
90
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,862
Re: A simple circuit!

I am using this circuit and get output in mV on 1st inverter!
 

tarek-

Newbie level 6
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
13
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,366
A simple circuit!

why are there output pins? is this the top level or there is this the schematic of a symbol? make sure all pmos source is tied to vdd (from basic library, symbol) and in top level you have the vdd-vdc-gnd circuit. if you are really struggling, tie all pmos to vdc=1.8. does the opamp give output? Vid seems to be zero.
 

cadenceUK

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
90
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,862
A simple circuit!

it is top level!

Added after 6 minutes:

all pmos r tied to vdd and nmos to gnd!
when i add vdd-vdc-gnd circuit on this level as said by u...

i cant get the output on 1st inverter .... it gives output in mV

then i think tht there may b problem in inv and add vdd-vdc-gnd circuit
in the inverter level....
bt then
cadence gives error.... m confused:(
 

tarek-

Newbie level 6
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
13
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,366
A simple circuit!

does it work by tying all pmos sources to voltage sources?
 

cadenceUK

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
90
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,862
Re: A simple circuit!

Shud I enter Supply in this level of invertor OR the top level as shown above?
 

cadenceUK

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
90
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,862
A simple circuit!

please tell where i should use this supply .... as given in the above inverter or in the top level?

thanks!

Added after 29 minutes:

ne comments :)?
 

sayek

Newbie level 1
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,284
Re: A simple circuit!

either would work, people generally put in the top circuit because of convenience
 

pfd001

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
410
Helped
45
Reputation
90
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,214
A simple circuit!

You can use the supply in the top level
 

lijianheng

Full Member level 2
Joined
Sep 29, 2006
Messages
125
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,826
Re: A simple circuit!

VDD is usually used in the top view.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top