Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Do you use auto-route for PCB layout packages?

Do you use an auto-router?

  • All the time!

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Sometimes

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Rarely

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Never!

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    0
Status
Not open for further replies.

IBNobody

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
18
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,473
How many of you use the auto-routing functions in your PCB layout packages?

I'm torn between using it or doing everything by hand.

I typically work with *very* low volume boards (3-4 max).

On on hand, I save a day of labor by going the auto-route route. On the other hand, manual labor looks so much nicer!

I'd like to hear what other people think.

- Nobody
 

hermin

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 19, 2005
Messages
132
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,481
Do you auto-route?

When i was working on a pcb, i do the autoroute, and try to edit the autorouted paths, but some experts route manually...
 

philba

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jan 26, 2006
Messages
132
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,102
Do you auto-route?

I'm no expert but I never autoroute. You really have to work hard to get an autorouter to do the right thing. You have to segregate power from analog from digital from clock circuits. It does stupid things (like way too many vias and doesn't understand noise and interference). Off grid pads make a complete mess with autorouters. and so on.

Friends don't let friends autoroute

Phil
 

touringmike

Member level 4
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
68
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
U.S.A.
Activity points
1,884
Re: Do you auto-route?

Autorouting is a selling point to upper management.

It has no value in the real world (specifically high speed electronics , Analog , and RF designs).

I've been doing layouts for 30 years (started out using tape at 4:1 scale),
Ive never used an autorouter. Itried it on numerous occasions with the 7 different
CAD packages I've used, and every one of them were JUNK.
 

cyberrat

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Messages
898
Helped
86
Reputation
172
Reaction score
41
Trophy points
1,308
Location
In the sewers of the U.K.
Activity points
5,824
Do you auto-route?

Junk is precisely what the autorouter will chuck out, especially if your not too used to it nor put in the ground work required to make it work properly.

Perhaps you need to try and use it some more, then make your own decision about using it.

I'll do 99.9% manually and if I get some awkward signals I need to put down in a hurry "then" I may try it, but usually only to show me the way and then I'll go over the trackign myself to ensure it's just right.
 

OvErFlO

Full Member level 3
Joined
Dec 7, 2001
Messages
178
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,356
Re: Do you auto-route?

I use manual route for Critical Path or auto route otherwise
 

MyOwnName

Newbie level 2
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,302
Re: Do you auto-route?

I dont find auto-route to be of much help ...
The software just doesn't understand the way my brain wants how the pcb to be routed ... i'm fed-up with it.
Sometimes it took me ages to wait for the software to complete routing all the connections.
As a conclusion ... auto-route is not a choice for me even during difficult time.
 

mayu_wakui

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 18, 2004
Messages
117
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
967
Do you auto-route?

i manually route the power rails, and some critical paths..but for signals i just let the autorouter do its work..but yeah, it sucks..so there's definitely touch ups to do..but hey, if u set ur design rules properly..u could get some nice routes..
 

Rame

Full Member level 6
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
373
Helped
47
Reputation
94
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
BANGALORE
Activity points
3,813
Re: Do you auto-route?

Hi All,

Firstly the critical signals need to be routed like say clock,address and data buses etc and other signals can be autorouted.


Regards

Rame
 

drp

Member level 2
Joined
Oct 5, 2002
Messages
50
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
257
Re: Do you auto-route?

high speed, analog, power-ground, coupled lines, ... manual
rest of pcb just let the autorouter try it.
 

pool_77

Full Member level 3
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
183
Helped
5
Reputation
8
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
EU
Activity points
1,267
Re: Do you auto-route?

I use autorouter with low rules, to check good components placement

pool
 

oddbudman

Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
89
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
873
Do you auto-route?

I do single sided boards and the Autorouter isn't too good at understanding this fact in protel.

Its not that the boards are simple - its just cheaper to get single sided boards and use a few jumpers than using double sided boards.

Like others I sometimes use the autorouter to check component placement. But at the end of the day i've routed all my boards myself.

oddbudman
 

ZenXtr

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
25
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Penang, Malaysia
Activity points
1,523
Re: Do you auto-route?

hmm.. I just use auto-route for some lines long and complicated, mostly at the end of design when I only got limited place, auto-route will look for the way. After auto-routed, I will delete it, and route it again by myself.
So in the end, mean the whole design whole have a single trace were auto-routed.
Auto-route just a guide, you cant depend on it to give you a good design.

zen.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top