Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

criticality of using vias over silkscreen

Status
Not open for further replies.

abhi002

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
281
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
searching
Activity points
2,721
hi Friends,

i wanted to know about the criticality of using vias over silkscreen(legend) outline.I do not put vias intentionally but at the time of gerber generation we feel this problem.Again we have to do lots of rework.
is there any way to avoid this problem orelse can we just ignore it?

suggestions are most welcome!!

abhi
 

Old Nick

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
480
Helped
68
Reputation
136
Reaction score
18
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,243
Could you try and explain that better.

Are you concerned about solkscreen/lettering going over via's?

If so. don't worry about it, the materials they use are non conductive.
 

abhi002

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
281
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
searching
Activity points
2,721
ya exactly ,i am concerned about solkscreen/lettering going over via's.
also i am worry beacause the material used is non-conductive for legend printing.It may disturb the signal flow through the via.
 

rikie_rizza

Full Member level 6
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
339
Helped
29
Reputation
58
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bikini Bottom, between a rock and a pineapple
Activity points
3,173
It wont disturb signal flow over the via. Via are made first, than solder mask, than lettering. No need to worry... unless your via is not a through hole type so you must fill the hole with solder.

If that is not the case, no worry are needed. I, thou, always move lettering from being placed over vias. the reason is... the letters are can not be read clearly. it's just a matter of esthetic.
 

    abhi002

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Awarapunshee

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
413
Helped
93
Reputation
186
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Some Where In Heaven
Activity points
3,193
If the via's are not cover with solder mask, even then legend/silkscreen do not disturb the signal flow. It is only PTH that can disturb signal flow if not properly done.

Regards
 

Rame

Full Member level 6
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
373
Helped
47
Reputation
94
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
BANGALORE
Activity points
3,813

vijaya_narayana

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
172
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
2,158
the ledegend will cover the via it will difficult for us to trouble shoot the board after populating when the via is covered by the ledgend
 

touringmike

Member level 4
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
68
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
U.S.A.
Activity points
1,884
The software package I use has a silkscreen generator that breaks text and lines to a user-set point beyound conductive pads. I normally use a break off point of .007" (0.18mm) because silkscreens have a tendancy to stretch.

If you don't have this capability, your next best option is to manually modify the silkscreen so you don't have these problems.
If the silkscreen covers a pad/via, and you don't want it there, move it, change the size, rotate it, or delete it.


Any good board designer should know this.
 

abhi002

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
281
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
searching
Activity points
2,721
thanks friends,

The reasons i found after the discussion:
1- esthetic look
2- trouble shoot the board

Actually i also not prefer via over silkscreens.Now i got the answers,why.

thanks a lot
//for touringmike
which software package you use?
 

cyberrat

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Messages
898
Helped
86
Reputation
172
Reaction score
41
Trophy points
1,308
Location
In the sewers of the U.K.
Activity points
5,824
Simple, just like you make an 0.008" oversized gerber of the pads, make one for the pads AND vias and call it "silkscreen scratch" and it will be used as a composite layer for the legend so that wherever pads/vias are on the scratch layer, they get removed from the silkscreen layer.

although you can jst ask your board manufacturer to do this as they will usually have a macro to do it.
 

Awarapunshee

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
413
Helped
93
Reputation
186
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Some Where In Heaven
Activity points
3,193
abhi002 said:
thanks friends,

The reasons i found after the discussion:
1- esthetic look
2- trouble shoot the board

Actually i also not prefer via over silkscreens.Now i got the answers,why.

thanks a lot
//for touringmike
which software package you use?
I use PCAD2002, Pcad4.51( DOS base and Old version of Pcad2002). (OrCad a little bit).
 

flypcb

Member level 2
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
45
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
CHINA
Activity points
1,479
Just ignore this problem, the PCB shop engineer will remove the silkscreen overlap the via holes. Not the whole silkscreen word, just the part is overlapped. So in most case, you still can recognize the silksreen word.
In the past, Engineer relies a lot on silkscreen to differentiate the exact components. Nowadays, most of us depends on PC to confirm the component parts. No silkscreen on some parts is not a big problem.
In fact, a big number of companies have cancelled silkscreen on the PCB. For instance, Siemens is a good example.
 

chinta

Member level 2
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
51
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,521
OK, Here are three things you can do it.

1. Leave it over the masked via holes. This will not cause any problem.
2. If your CAD package have tha capability, clip the silkscreen text away from the via hole pads. So you won't see any silkscreen on via holes.
3. Ask the fabricator to clip the silkscreen which ever is falling on the via holes by certain distance so that they can edit the gerbers. CAM facility will have this function.
 

cyberrat

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Messages
898
Helped
86
Reputation
172
Reaction score
41
Trophy points
1,308
Location
In the sewers of the U.K.
Activity points
5,824
Or you can design your board so that you do not have text over the vias in the first place, if its an issue for you.

common sense really.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top