Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

changes in design - IC Compiler

Status
Not open for further replies.

eeStud

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Messages
37
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,527
Hi everyone,
suppose i have finish place, clock tree and route stages.
but now i want to make a change in my design (for example - floorplan size),
should i run the whole flow all over again, or there are commands that update the changes.
thanks.
 

dgnani

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jul 25, 2009
Messages
425
Helped
160
Reputation
322
Reaction score
152
Trophy points
1,323
Location
USA
Activity points
4,007
Not too much experience with ICC but usually you simply redo it all from the beginning
 

kalyanasv

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 17, 2011
Messages
192
Helped
48
Reputation
96
Reaction score
46
Trophy points
1,308
Location
NY
Activity points
2,455
If you want to make a logical design changes as you go ahead but keep some portions of the IC the same. Your can try incremental design. I presume your using synopsys.
 

eeStud

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 17, 2011
Messages
37
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,527
my question was about changing the floorplan..size for example, not logical changes..
and what do you mean " Your can try incremental design"?
and yes, i use Synopsys.
thanks.
 

kalyanasv

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 17, 2011
Messages
192
Helped
48
Reputation
96
Reaction score
46
Trophy points
1,308
Location
NY
Activity points
2,455
If your floorplan change is only in one dimension, look at the modules which are to be modified and alter those alone for the new floorplan. You can fix the module floor plan and then add to it (incremental flow).

In the case you want to change both dimensions then you might as well redo everything.
 

damonzhao

Newbie level 2
Joined
Nov 22, 2004
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
9
I think you should redo every step no doubt.
because your design floorplan changed, so the pin locations and chip size changed, and the clock and timing changed, so you need redesign.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top