Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

calibre rule file in assura tool?

Status
Not open for further replies.

sunny153

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
46
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,603
coversion of caliber rules files to assura

I am having the calibre drc rule deck for the process, but i dont have calibre tool, but i am having the assura tool.

Can I use the calibre rule file in assura tool? Is there any option in assura to import calibre rule file?

thanks in advance...

-Sunny
 

praneshcn

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
90
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,899
assura tools in batch mode

hi can u upload the rule deck file. i am in need of one.


thank you.
 

PaloAlto

Full Member level 4
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
194
Helped
35
Reputation
70
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Cádiz, Spain
Activity points
2,506
caliber to assura

sunny153:

No, you cannot load a calibre drc rules file into assura gui. What you can do is run it in batch mode. It's rather simple.

praneshcn:

What you need is the rules file of some specific technology, it's not enough with just having some calibre drc rules file.
 

praneshcn

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
90
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,899
convert caliber decks to assura decks

yeah but i like to see the contents of rule deck file. tatz y i enquired.
 

sunny153

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
46
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,603
calibre rule file

Hi PaloAlto,

Thanks..

Can you pl explain more, how can I load calibre DRC rule file in assura batch mode.
Do I need to convert calibre DRc rules into Assura syntax or Assura can understand the file as it is?
Thanks in advance...

regards,
Sunny
 

PaloAlto

Full Member level 4
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
194
Helped
35
Reputation
70
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Cádiz, Spain
Activity points
2,506
license file for assura

Oops, I'm sorry, I definitively got your question wrong.

I was thinking about the GUI. If you don't have the calibre license, you cannot run it. I thought you had the license but not the GUI, that's why I told you to run it in batch mode. I don't think it's trivial to convert calibre rules to assure.

I'm really sorry for confusing you :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops:
 

sunny153

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
46
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,603
calibre drc rule files

Thats OK PaloAlto..

Thanks for your time...
 

rimser9

Member level 2
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
48
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,543
calibre rule file error

There are scripts for converting assura decks to clibre but not vice-versa. In ur case you should get one calibre license or convert caliobre to assura.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top