Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Calibre DRC error: RVE socket server number has not been initialized

Status
Not open for further replies.

fanshuo

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
266
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Netherlands
Activity points
2,746
when I try to start run DRC in Calibre
the system gives error as" RVE socket server number has not been initialized"
then a window was popped up for scoket number initialization
I have no idea how to fill in the number.It seems it should be between 5000-10000
I tried some number, doesn't work
Any clue?
 

mengcy

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
90
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Location
shanghai
Activity points
1,747
mgc_calibre_layout_server

system error. ask the CAD for help
 

hock

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
May 28, 2001
Messages
525
Helped
47
Reputation
94
Reaction score
21
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
3,567
calibre rve socket error

set this up in your cshrc

setenv MGC_CALIBRE_LAYOUT_SERVER machine_name:91829
 

fanshuo

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
266
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Netherlands
Activity points
2,746
rve server socket has not been initialized

you mean .cshrc file?
the "machine_name" should be replaced with the acutual name of the server?
I tried, it does not work
Any other suggestions?
Thanks!
hock said:
set this up in your cshrc

setenv MGC_CALIBRE_LAYOUT_SERVER machine_name:91829

Added after 2 hours 8 minutes:

mengcy said:
system error. ask the CAD for help
I do not have
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
107
Reputation
220
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
calibre socket

well the maximum value of port I thinkis 65535, so you set it beyond a resonable value. my calibre port is 9189 and I get this message in icfb when launching calibre:

// Calibre layout-server initialized successfully at socket 9189.
 

fanshuo

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
266
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Netherlands
Activity points
2,746
calibre rve socket

although I am still not very about the reason
the problem is solved by changing the .tcshrc file

but now I met another one
"Application initialization failed: this isn't a Tk applicationunknown color name "Black" "
I googled it,
it seems a bug of ubuntu
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
107
Reputation
220
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
rve server socket has not been initialized!

you should be using a supported platform for cadence tools such as rhel4 or scientific linux
 

kumarans

Member level 2
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
46
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,502
calibre drc manual

give the socket no with respect the server where u have launced the Calibre
 

Teddy

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
461
Helped
103
Reputation
206
Reaction score
62
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
3,861
how to use calibre drc

use -1 for automatic socket and don't fill in the host name

But in most cases socket 9189 should work.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top