Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

About Avanti cosmos-scope install

Status
Not open for further replies.

ww21

Newbie level 2
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
23
cosmosscope linux

When i startup the cosmos-scope and open FILE>Open>Plotfiles,the Files of type only have (Pre 5.0 Plotfiles(*.pl.*,*.pl),Plotfiles(*.*.ai_pl),All(*.*)).
Please tell me why?
 

mariaR

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 28, 2003
Messages
110
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
697
cosmosscope

Cosmos-Scope is the new name of SaberScope, a viwer came with Saber Designer. .pl and ai_pl are default format of Saber Designer waveform output. After Analogy was bought by Avant! This viwer is bundled with Hspice and Star_SimXT product, and it can also view .tr0 format and Star_SimXT output format too.
 

ww21

Newbie level 2
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
23
cosmos scope linux install

But when i installed the Cosmos-Scope ,not have .tr0 ..format in the menus.why? i check the license.log ,the COSMOS_SCOPE was checkec.
 

jiang

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
111
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Location
Taiwan
Activity points
855
cosmosscope cannot open .tr0 file

Does cosmos-scope have linux version?
 

sunjimmy

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
129
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,027
cosmosscope in linux

ww21,

I had seen the same question before.
Somebody said if you want to view .tr0 waveform, some license features are needed to invoke this capability.

Hope someone can post this special feature to help everybody : )

Hope it helps.
 

tlihu

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jan 2, 2002
Messages
336
Helped
18
Reputation
40
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,258
I can't start cscope under LINUX. Do I need et set up any environments?
 

Amuro

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
194
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Thailand
Activity points
1,700
You have to set "AILM_LICENSE_FILE" to your license file and add "<Cosmos Scope Dir>/ai_bin" to your path. Furthermore, only "cosmos_scope" feature is enough for me to view every format of Hspice output. No more feature is needed.
 

tlihu

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jan 2, 2002
Messages
336
Helped
18
Reputation
40
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,258
Sigh!

This stuff is not working under RH9. :cry:
 

Johnson

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
520
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,613
It is working with Manderake9.2
 

cmosbjt

Full Member level 5
Joined
Apr 25, 2004
Messages
251
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
USA
Activity points
2,305
It is quite strange when I installed Cosmos Scope in two PC, they have the same OS (XP), same environment setting, but one can work while other can not, the error message said it can not find the license file.
 

gabi71ro

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 3, 2003
Messages
21
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Iasi Romania
Activity points
259
tlihu said:
I can't start cscope under LINUX. Do I need et set up any environments?
Is easy. You must put in your cshrc or other setup file next things:
setenv CS_HOME YOUR_PATH_TO_COSMOS_INSTALL_DIR
setenv CS_BIN $CS_HOME/ai_bin
setenv LM_LICENSE_FILE YOUR_PATH_TO_LICENSE_FILE_IF_YOU_HAVE_ONE :)

after all these, you must to source the file where you write (the setup file):
source yoursetupfile
Run cscope

Enjoy!
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top