Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

a problem about a comparator

Status
Not open for further replies.

gdhp

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
116
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
931
hi all

here i was given a dc signal voltage:0 or 1.5v or 3.3v. Based on the three

voltage, three control signals should be generated to trigger three switches.

So i think use two comparators. The trigger voltage of first comparator is 1.2.

if the out of it is high, another comparator with 2.4v trigger voltage is needed.

but the method is not good. is there another notive method?

Thank you all

Added after 4 hours 18 minutes:

help!!!
 

v_c

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
514
Helped
113
Reputation
226
Reaction score
37
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Chicago, IL, USA
Activity points
8,229
I guess you could do it with two comparators but you also need some logic gates as well to detect the three levels.

I tried to follow what you were doing with the 1.2V and 2.4V levels. Take a look at the attached file (maybe this is what you were trying to say). The input is connected to both of the comparators. So you have three cases

input < 1.2V out2=LOW, out1=LOW
1.2V < input < 2.4V out2=HIGH, out1=LOW
input > 2.4V out2=HIGH, out1=HIGH

so now all you have to do is to design an logic circuit (in the rectangle) to give you the three switch control signals. For example, to detect switching for the first case, you could take out1 and and out2 put each through a NOT gate and put those outputs into an AND gate. The resulting AND gate output will only be HIGH if and only if the first condition is satisfied. Does this work for you?

Think about this a little to see if this makes sense to you or not

Best regards,
v_c
 

paulux

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
112
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,339
Any other circuit configuration that could minimize the hardware area?
 

scottieman

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 8, 2005
Messages
136
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
On Top of Silicon
Activity points
2,631
gdhp said:
hi all

here i was given a dc signal voltage:0 or 1.5v or 3.3v. Based on the three

voltage, three control signals should be generated to trigger three switches.

So i think use two comparators. The trigger voltage of first comparator is 1.2.

if the out of it is high, another comparator with 2.4v trigger voltage is needed.

but the method is not good. is there another notive method?

Thank you all

Added after 4 hours 18 minutes:

help!!!

You can have a look on 555 timer datasheet, where is a schematic showing how 555 timer to get the clock based on two comparators and two reference signal. I guess you can borrow this idea in your application.

Hope this help
Scottie
 

oladiladio

Newbie level 3
Joined
Apr 3, 2004
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
32
here's what i could come up with. i think the schematic can speak for itself. I used two LM311 (1/2 of a LM339 will also) do the trick. they are used as a window comparator (is that correct english?)

i also used a 74HC139 (dual 2 to 4 line decoder) to make the three signals (less than, in between and greater than)

i hop this will solve your problem
 

artem

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 22, 2003
Messages
1,350
Helped
126
Reputation
252
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,328
Location
Turkey
Activity points
13,461
if you need just reduce hardware area and is not concerned with speed - just use 0.8 $ attiny (has builtin adc). Less area with soic 8 pin package and no external components at all (may be reset circuitity). ))
 

gdhp

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
116
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
931
Thank you all for your answer. But for two comparators, the area is too large. So i think is there a comparator with two output have a window trigger voltage??
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top