+ Post New Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26
  1. #1
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 30,417, Level: 42
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,458
    Helped
    1340 / 1340
    Points
    30,417
    Level
    42

    ADS2003A Bug ?

    Have you ever seen a "crash " in ADS2003A in WinXP Pro ?
    Two times happened but I don't know why..It returned back an error message scuh as

    "<address> Memory could not be read .." and then Windows has closed the program.

    It's weird shit , ..

  2. #2
    Member level 2
    Points: 2,703, Level: 12

    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    52
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    2,703
    Level
    12

    ADS2003A

    It crash when some window(schematic, esyn, main) closes. but it doesn't happen every time.
    my os is winxp pro



  3. #3
    Member level 2
    Points: 1,893, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    44
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,893
    Level
    10
    check your memory with GOLDMEMORY
    it seems to be a RAM memory malfunction

    regards



  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 30,417, Level: 42
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,458
    Helped
    1340 / 1340
    Points
    30,417
    Level
    42
    Exact Error message is..

    Application Error : hpeesofd.exe
    0x5f4012a1 referenced memory 0x00000004. The memory could not be "read". Click on OK to terminate the program.

    Version2002C sems to be much more stable I think..
    :(

    GL



  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 30,417, Level: 42
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,458
    Helped
    1340 / 1340
    Points
    30,417
    Level
    42
    I think I have found the problem that comes from 2 versions are installed on a same machine. This violates msvcrt.dll and api2.dll files and also maybe register values.. I guess..

    I have uninstalled both versions and cleared all register values problem has disappeared.

    For the time being nothing happens..

    Don't use both version.. :P One version is sufficient..heh.heh..

    Regards



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 4,648, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    369
    Helped
    38 / 38
    Points
    4,648
    Level
    16
    The manual says you can have both on board at once but I found that this is not the case. There are conflicts. I now just have one loaded and everything is okay. Thats my suggestion, too.



  7. #7
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 13,776, Level: 28

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    749
    Helped
    103 / 103
    Points
    13,776
    Level
    28

    Re ADS2003A bug

    It's important to have separate folders for \users\default:

    C:\ads2003a\users\default
    C:\ads2002c\users\default

    ADS2003A and ADS2002C cannot share a common folder such as
    c:\users\default



  8. #8
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 30,417, Level: 42
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,458
    Helped
    1340 / 1340
    Points
    30,417
    Level
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by toonafishy
    The manual says you can have both on board at once but I found that this is not the case. There are conflicts. I now just have one loaded and everything is okay. Thats my suggestion, too.
    Yes.."manual says" :D

    There are lots of things that the manual says.. but many bugs..

    Anyway , for the time being there isn't serious problem.. we'll see in long term..

    Good Luck



  9. #9
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 30,417, Level: 42
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,458
    Helped
    1340 / 1340
    Points
    30,417
    Level
    42
    Sorry the problem is going on rarely.. Somebody has a robust idea and solution ?

    And
    Some codewords are missing in license file such as..

    mdl_ant_array, mdl_ant_cdma,
    mdl_ant_gsm, mdl_ant_wcdma,
    mdl_antenna,
    mdl_propagation
    mdl_tdscdma
    mdl_wlan
    mdl_ant_array,
    mdl_wcdma3g
    mdl_cdma2k
    mdl_1xev
    mdl_edge

    If somebody interested , we've got the solution.. :D

    GL



  10. #10
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 4,102, Level: 15

    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    173
    Helped
    3 / 3
    Points
    4,102
    Level
    15
    I have not found that bug by now, if U find it ,why donnoy U debug it ?

    By the way , I need to DL some useful E-book, but I have not enough points, if it is possible, PLZ give some, thank U.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  11. #11
    Junior Member level 3
    Points: 3,462, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Posts
    28
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    3,462
    Level
    13
    anyone having problems running under win2K :( ??

    rfc



  12. #12
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 4,102, Level: 15

    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    173
    Helped
    3 / 3
    Points
    4,102
    Level
    15
    Not yet, perfectly good!



  13. #13
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 2,120, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    2,120
    Level
    10

    Not yet,

    Me too, Not yet, perfectly good! under w2k sp3.



  14. #14
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 1,822, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,822
    Level
    9

    ADS2003A cracked with altered dll file simulates wrongly

    The TeamEFA ***** on ADS2003A gives erratic results in simulation. How come ? Can ADS2003A simulater detect replacement of dll file and start changing values of constants pi, c, e... to give these results ?
    EFA please check !



  15. #15
    Member level 4
    Points: 3,236, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    73
    Helped
    3 / 3
    Points
    3,236
    Level
    13
    I have ads2003 license error.

    error message is followings:
    ads_schematic:lost connection to server
    Please save your work files.
    Reconnection attempt 4 of 5 :next attempt in 180 seconds.

    how can I solve it?
    please help me.



  16. #16
    Member level 2
    Points: 2,703, Level: 12

    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    52
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    2,703
    Level
    12

    Re: ADS2003A Bug ?

    It seems Agilent ADS has some confict with winxp.
    I also tried ADS2002 on XP, it crashes sometimes as ADS2003 do.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  17. #17
    Member level 4
    Points: 3,236, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    73
    Helped
    3 / 3
    Points
    3,236
    Level
    13
    I have some problem on the ads2003a booting.
    error message is following this:
    System clock is set back
    Feature: ads_schematic
    License path: d:\ads2003A\licenses
    FLEXlm error: -88,309

    does Anybody know how to solve this problem



  18. #18
    Member level 2
    Points: 2,188, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    42
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    2,188
    Level
    10

    Re: ADS2003A Bug ?

    I have the same crash problem on XP. Maybe we have to wait for the next version.



  19. #19
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 1,939, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    24
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,939
    Level
    10

    Re: ADS2003A Bug ?

    yes, I have also license error,

    ads2003a seem not to require license.dat, but license.lic.

    my os is WinXP.

    who has solved it?

    i find the version of 2002c more stable.



  20. #20
    Member level 1
    Points: 2,150, Level: 10

    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    34
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    2,150
    Level
    10

    Re: ADS2003A Bug ?

    Can somebody the license for us to try it out and see how it works?

    Thx.



--[[ ]]--