+ Post New Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21
  1. #1
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 4,262, Level: 15

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    BANGALORE
    Posts
    373
    Helped
    47 / 47
    Points
    4,262
    Level
    15

    Minimum trace thickness required in recent times

    What is the standard trace thickness used for multi layered,multi signal board.?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 77,915, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,796
    Helped
    3593 / 3593
    Points
    77,915
    Level
    68

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    Hi,

    Did you try to find the information on your own? (I doubt it.)
    Where? At the place where it is produced: the PCB manufacturer.

    A simple search "pcb copper thickness" gives many, many, many results.
    Often you find: 1oz Cu per square foot, 1.0oz. = .0014″ (35 microns) , 35um, 0.035mm
    Other thickness for sure is possible...

    Klaus


    1 members found this post helpful.

  3. #3
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 4,262, Level: 15

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    BANGALORE
    Posts
    373
    Helped
    47 / 47
    Points
    4,262
    Level
    15

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    Quote Originally Posted by KlausST View Post
    Hi,

    Did you try to find the information on your own? (I doubt it.)
    Where? At the place where it is produced: the PCB manufacturer.

    A simple search "pcb copper thickness" gives many, many, many results.
    Often you find: 1oz Cu per square foot, 1.0oz. = .0014″ (35 microns) , 35um, 0.035mm
    Other thickness for sure is possible...

    Klaus
    Thanks a ton for your prompt reply,do appreciate.Yep I did try gathering some info on that.However trace thickness varies according to the PCB Manufacturing capability and I was curious to know from this perspective from different region globally.
    You did respond to me on info for the copper thickness whereas I did ask for minimum trace thickness used generally in digital boards.Anyway thanks again for your reply.

    Regards,
    Ramesh



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 77,915, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,796
    Helped
    3593 / 3593
    Points
    77,915
    Level
    68

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    Hi,

    Copper thickness = trace thickness.

    Or do you mean minimum trace width?

    If you want to know minimum values you have to contact the manufacturers, individually.

    Klaus



  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 260,308, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    45,462
    Helped
    13829 / 13829
    Points
    260,308
    Level
    100

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    Sounds like Rame means trace width rather than trace thickness (copper weight).

    These days, I get 150 µ or 125 µ from most PCB manufacturers at no extra costs. Thus I would rate it as industry standard technology. High volume production might choose wider traces to increase reliability and production yield if technically possible.

    Complex PCBs often use 100 µ trace width, real high density possibly 70 µ.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,244, Level: 31
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3,151
    Helped
    778 / 778
    Points
    17,244
    Level
    31

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    Quote Originally Posted by FvM View Post
    Sounds like Rame means trace width rather than trace thickness (copper weight)...
    Right; width is often spoken as thickness. It is an Indian peculiarity.



  7. #7
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 13,005, Level: 27

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,213
    Helped
    754 / 754
    Points
    13,005
    Level
    27

    Re: Minimum trace thickness required in recent times

    Quote Originally Posted by Rame View Post
    What is the standard trace thickness used for multi layered,multi signal board.?
    Your best bet is to talk to some of the local circuit board manufacturers about what they can do for least cost. That applies to copper thickness, track width, and minimum clearances. There will be some typical figures that the board manufacturer is used to working with, and will generally be the lowest cost.

    Then design your boards around what can be put through the board manufacturers normal manufacturing process requiring no special steps or extra precautions.
    Cheers, Tony.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  8. #8
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 4,262, Level: 15

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    BANGALORE
    Posts
    373
    Helped
    47 / 47
    Points
    4,262
    Level
    15

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    Thanks a ton guys to everyone for pitching in and answer my query.I'm in touch with couple of PCB Manufacturers and got the info i needed.Thanks to Fvm for understanding my query and thats what meant in my query though.Anyway here in india trace width is considered in mils(1 inch=1000 mils).

    As to our standard from bangalore the minimum trace width in any digital boards are 3 mil width with 3 mil spacing,and I guess USA and other european countires would do much less then the one said above beacuse of their advance technology in pcb manufacturing.If any of our guys could shed light on this topic would appreciate



  9. #9
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 13,005, Level: 27

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,213
    Helped
    754 / 754
    Points
    13,005
    Level
    27

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    One other slight detail might be preferred hole sizes.

    They probably have some king of automatic drilling machine that selects drill sizes from a pre set inventory of standard sizes. If you specify an odd size, someone will have to load the required drill into the machine and reprogram the machine to recognise the change. Its a very minor matter, but its still a bit of extra work for someone.

    So if you can get a preferred list of standard drill sizes from the board manufacturer, and stick to specifying just those, they will love you.

    The trick to getting a low quote is really to make everything as easy and trouble free as possible for the guys that get to make your boards.
    Cheers, Tony.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  10. #10
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 150, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    150
    Level
    1

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    Hi Rame,,

    In PCB manufacture, we don't say trace thickness, we always say copper thickness.

    Trace thickness=copper thickness, 1oz is most customers choice, if the boards isn't power PCB.

    Hope it can help you.

    Jane Soong



  11. #11
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 20,715, Level: 34
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3,386
    Helped
    1211 / 1211
    Points
    20,715
    Level
    34

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    Quote Originally Posted by FvM View Post
    Sounds like Rame means trace width rather than trace thickness (copper weight).

    These days, I get 150 µ or 125 µ from most PCB manufacturers at no extra costs. Thus I would rate it as industry standard technology. High volume production might choose wider traces to increase reliability and production yield if technically possible.

    Complex PCBs often use 100 µ trace width, real high density possibly 70 µ.
    If they don't charge extra for 150u, then chances are that means they are overcharging for the wider feature specs

    Typically I go with 8mil trace/space, and 6mil on designs that need it. I don't do high density digital designs, though.

    Quote Originally Posted by Warpspeed View Post
    One other slight detail might be preferred hole sizes.
    True, in my experience via size will be as much as a limiter as width/spacing limitations. A good fabhouse will allow down to 8mil holes with 18mil annular ring diameter with no extra cost.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  12. #12
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,244, Level: 31
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3,151
    Helped
    778 / 778
    Points
    17,244
    Level
    31

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    My best suggestion is that use the widest trace consistent with your signals and power requirements. I of course do not know how complex your circuit is.



  13. #13
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 6,538, Level: 19
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Lancashire UK.
    Posts
    933
    Helped
    233 / 233
    Points
    6,538
    Level
    19

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    If your going down to 3mil then your putting the cost of the board up so like C_Mitra suggests, use the widest track width available to you (considering spacing, voltage spacing etc).

    Down below 4 mil can put the cost up esp if your designing something for high volume cheap costs.
    Before you ask - have you searched the forum? Have you searched Google? - Please do so.
    Please do not ask me in private - ask in public. Also please do not ask me to be a forum friend.
    If I have gone to the effort to help you etc then please have the decency to at least acknowledge it and do not just ask a question then never come back..


    1 members found this post helpful.

  14. #14
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,244, Level: 31
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3,151
    Helped
    778 / 778
    Points
    17,244
    Level
    31

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    Quote Originally Posted by jane810314 View Post
    Trace thickness=copper thickness, 1oz is most customers choice, if the boards isn't power PCB...
    The units used are often so confusing: 1 oz copper is about 50 micron; or 2 mils (this is easy to remember: 1 mil is one thousand part of an inch or 25 microns)

    After cleaning polishing etching etc. perhaps 40 micron will be left over. For mechanical purpose, it is good to have width double the thickness- or about 50-100 micron or 2-4 mils.

    The copper is stuck to the base with some glue. Thin traces will heat more with high current.

    By the way, how many layers you are going to use? double side PCBs are rather routine and four layers are not uncommon.



  15. #15
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 4,262, Level: 15

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    BANGALORE
    Posts
    373
    Helped
    47 / 47
    Points
    4,262
    Level
    15

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    We have left with no option here as it is for prototype boards so we need not worry on the cost because we have aleady got money allocated from our authority.So lets see how the things going to turn out on couple of testing we are planned to carry out on the board after assembly.

    Thanks to everyone here who contibuted to this thread
    Regards,
    Ramesh



  16. #16
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 63, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    63
    Level
    1

    Re: Minimum trace thickness required in recent times

    Quote Originally Posted by Rame View Post
    What is the standard trace thickness used for multi layered,multi signal board.?
    If only the ordinary two-tier board, a wide line of 8mil is ok, that is about 0.2mm,
    If the alignment of the multi-layer board, the mill can process 5mil line, that is about 0.125mm

    Best regards,
    Niki

    [email address removed]
    Last edited by BradtheRad; 2nd March 2017 at 04:40. Reason: Email address removed



  17. #17
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 2,100, Level: 10
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    97
    Helped
    8 / 8
    Points
    2,100
    Level
    10

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    If in a layout the trace width is reduced let's say from 20 mil to 5 mil. Does it radiate more ? which also means more cross talk ?



  18. #18
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 13,005, Level: 27

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,213
    Helped
    754 / 754
    Points
    13,005
    Level
    27

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    Quote Originally Posted by bilal_oct View Post
    If in a layout the trace width is reduced let's say from 20 mil to 5 mil. Does it radiate more ? which also means more cross talk ?
    Current density through the track will have no effect on magnetic radiation, only on voltage drop and track heating.
    Magnetic coupling depends on total current flow, frequency, and enclosed loop area.
    Cheers, Tony.



  19. #19
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 26, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    26
    Level
    1

    Re: Minimum trace thickness

    In our case it depends on the copper base and many other factors.
    Still I assume it works the same way for other manufacturers as well



  20. #20
    Member level 3
    Points: 1,734, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Posts
    56
    Helped
    6 / 6
    Points
    1,734
    Level
    9

    Re: Minimum trace thickness required in recent times

    Quote Originally Posted by Rame View Post
    What is the standard trace thickness used for multi layered,multi signal board.?
    If you are asking about trace width then :

    Few weeks ago, we routed a board for a Taiwan Fab House where trace width was 1.8 mils under the BGA Vias.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

--[[ ]]--