+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member level 4
    Points: 1,324, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Muscat, Oman
    Posts
    73
    Helped
    14 / 14
    Points
    1,324
    Level
    8

    Enable Autorouting in Orcad Layout.

    Does anyone know how to enable Autorouting in Orcad Layout.

  2. #2
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 3,038, Level: 12
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    199
    Helped
    78 / 78
    Points
    3,038
    Level
    12

    Re: Enable Autorouting in Orcad Layout.

    Quote Originally Posted by PCB design View Post
    Does anyone know how to enable Autorouting in Orcad Layout.
    what about the picture??



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Member level 4
    Points: 1,324, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Muscat, Oman
    Posts
    73
    Helped
    14 / 14
    Points
    1,324
    Level
    8

    Re: Enable Autorouting in Orcad Layout.

    Thanks Nikhil! But my query was for certain layouts where the above mentioned option is completely disabled.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 3,038, Level: 12
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    199
    Helped
    78 / 78
    Points
    3,038
    Level
    12

    Re: Enable Autorouting in Orcad Layout.

    can you share one such file?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  5. #5
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 2,147, Level: 10
    sanjubluerock3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bengaluru, India
    Posts
    174
    Helped
    21 / 21
    Points
    2,147
    Level
    10

    Re: Enable Autorouting in Orcad Layout.

    it may be any PCB software i recommend manual routing...why don't you use eagle instead of orcad??

    component placement is important



  6. #6
    Member level 4
    Points: 1,324, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Muscat, Oman
    Posts
    73
    Helped
    14 / 14
    Points
    1,324
    Level
    8

    Re: Enable Autorouting in Orcad Layout.

    Hey Nikhil, How do I upload a .max file in this forum?

    Else, I could email the file to you..

    Thanks!



  7. #7
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 3,038, Level: 12
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    199
    Helped
    78 / 78
    Points
    3,038
    Level
    12

    Re: Enable Autorouting in Orcad Layout.

    zip the max file.

    Click on 'Go Advanced' .. there you will get to upload files



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  8. #8
    Member level 4
    Points: 1,324, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Muscat, Oman
    Posts
    73
    Helped
    14 / 14
    Points
    1,324
    Level
    8

    Re: Enable Autorouting in Orcad Layout.

    Here is the file Nikhil!



  9. #9
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 3,038, Level: 12
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    199
    Helped
    78 / 78
    Points
    3,038
    Level
    12

    Re: Enable Autorouting in Orcad Layout.

    hi,

    in my system autorouting option is available with your board and I successfully autoroted it.(check the image).
    And your grid settings seems too small. Change all grids to 0.127mm from Option--> sysytem settings. this may work for you.





    1 members found this post helpful.

  10. #10
    Member level 4
    Points: 1,324, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Muscat, Oman
    Posts
    73
    Helped
    14 / 14
    Points
    1,324
    Level
    8

    Re: Enable Autorouting in Orcad Layout.

    Thanks Nikhil!

    Its working:)
    Last edited by PCB design; 1st December 2010 at 11:18.



--[[ ]]--