Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Xilinx BRAM initialization

Status
Not open for further replies.

Nouman91

Newbie level 3
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
21
I have to initialize multiple instances of same BRAM using different .coe files. But i havent find a way to do that yet as xilinx initialize all the instances with the sane .coe file. How do I solve this issue
 

TrickyDicky

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
7,090
Helped
2,078
Reputation
4,175
Reaction score
2,035
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
39,375
IIRC, you need to create separate BRAMs from the core-gen with the different file specified for each created BRAM. Otherwise you could try and mannually instantiate them...
 

Nouman91

Newbie level 3
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
21
I have a module in which I instantiated BRAM. and I call that module multiple times. SO for that do I have to Make seperate modules each with different generated BRAM???
 

TrickyDicky

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
7,090
Helped
2,078
Reputation
4,175
Reaction score
2,035
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
39,375
that or modify the generics/parameters on the instantiation to use a different .coe file.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
49,116
Helped
14,378
Reputation
29,020
Reaction score
13,129
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
283,145
If you prefer memory initialization by coe files, you have to specify different file names for each memory instance. Other possible initialization methods are infering the memory content from constant arrays in HDL or by reading hex or binary files in HDL code.
 

Nouman91

Newbie level 3
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
21
how to modify the generics/parameters on the instantiation to use a different .coe file??
because if I change .coe file of one BRAM under an instance, it changes the instantiation of all the instances automatically

- - - Updated - - -

Got it. Thanks for your help
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
49,116
Helped
14,378
Reputation
29,020
Reaction score
13,129
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
283,145
You didn't tell any details about your generation scheme. Generally speaking, the coe file generic is a string. You should be able to assign different string values to individual instances.
 

sreevenkjan

Full Member level 5
Joined
Nov 4, 2013
Messages
268
Helped
27
Reputation
54
Reaction score
26
Trophy points
28
Location
Germany
Activity points
1,834
how to modify the generics/parameters on the instantiation to use a different .coe file??
because if I change .coe file of one BRAM under an instance, it changes the instantiation of all the instances automatically

- - - Updated - - -

Got it. Thanks for your help

like trickydicky mentioned you have a particular .coe file for A BRAM...you cannot have a data which is floating and does not match with the bram parameters..however you can use the bram and keep the data rewriting into it.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top