Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

what if i removed a groundplane?

Status
Not open for further replies.

bepsml

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Nov 10, 2010
Messages
27
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,430
dear all

i simulated an UWB antenna using AWR, i got good S11 and BW after removed a groundplane on back side, can the antenna worked after it fabricated like what i got from simulation result? anyone have a case like this?
 

Abhishekabs

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
758
Helped
115
Reputation
230
Reaction score
45
Trophy points
1,308
Location
India
Activity points
5,539
If you have considered all the parameters during simulation like environment around it, wiring,material properties etc. then it will work :)
 

Ow@i$

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 18, 2012
Messages
414
Helped
78
Reputation
156
Reaction score
76
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
3,430
It depends how powerful software you were using ... one that can have very close similarity b/w simulations and practical...!!!! nonetheless I will advise to include the ground plane... it wont harm but will definitely gives more accurate results, as it provides excellent isolation!!!
 

bepsml

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Nov 10, 2010
Messages
27
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,430
hi all thank for reply

If you have considered all the parameters during simulation like environment around it, wiring,material properties etc. then it will work :)
yes I think it's all been configured, of if you don't mind show me a sample enclosure setting for it hehe

It depends how powerful software you were using ... one that can have very close similarity b/w simulations and practical...!!!! nonetheless I will advise to include the ground plane... it wont harm but will definitely gives more accurate results, as it provides excellent isolation!!!
is it maybe because I use a short feedline? cz when I adjust the ground be thinner it come better result
in this case I also added a patch beside feedline after removed the ground, I think to likened as planar waveguide with no ground
but I doubt because of my design unusual :D
 

Azulykit

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
1,121
Helped
219
Reputation
436
Reaction score
112
Trophy points
1,343
Location
All over the Map.
Activity points
8,407
A physical test will give great insight. Simulations are approximations and occasionally even reflect reality. At the end of the day one usually wants hardware. I would use this idea as a guide.
 

bepsml

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Nov 10, 2010
Messages
27
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,430
if the patch have a same width with feeder, is it can be still as a patch?
for some substrate thick there has no ground on back side, and add a shape on same side with conductor, how it be same function of groundplane, is it CPW structure but have different formula to calculate feeder width
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top