Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

what do i need for autorouting of analog circuit ???

Status
Not open for further replies.

Depp

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
62
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,688
what do i need for auto-routing of analog circuit ???

are ic5141, icc11241 and pdk enough ???
if not , what else do i need ???

thank you !
 

Fom

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
633
Helped
84
Reputation
168
Reaction score
31
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Taiwan
Activity points
4,451
As I understand ic5141, icc11241 and pdk should be enough.
But your schematic should be designed using PDK libraries.
I was going to use auto routing but I give up this idea during design stage. It is very unconvenient to optimize circuit that was designed using PDK library.
 

    Depp

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Depp

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
62
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,688
renwl said:
do you mean auto-routing like digital layout?
yes.

Added after 6 minutes:

Fom said:
As I understand ic5141, icc11241 and pdk should be enough.
But your schematic should be designed using PDK libraries.
I was going to use auto routing but I give up this idea during design stage. It is very unconvenient to optimize circuit that was designed using PDK library.

thank you.
but why it's inconvenient ???
and does this mean now you do your design only using .scs file ???
 

Fom

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
633
Helped
84
Reputation
168
Reaction score
31
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Taiwan
Activity points
4,451
I don't remember in full details.
It was impossible to put resistor value as variable and sweep that as a parameter during simulation. The resistor value should be a fixed number not variable.
 

    Depp

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Depp

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
62
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,688
Fom said:
I don't remember in full details.
It was impossible to put resistor value as variable and sweep that as a parameter during simulation. The resistor value should be a fixed number not variable.
thank you for your reply, Fom.
can we use the resistor from ananloglib to solve this problem ???

u c , i do want to have a auto-routing instead of manully layout , for it can save some time i think.
:)
 

Fom

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
633
Helped
84
Reputation
168
Reaction score
31
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Taiwan
Activity points
4,451
You can try, but the CDF paremeters set of PDK resistorcan be different from analogLib. I have to change every resistor value manually.
And I am not sure it is the only truble.
 

    Depp

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Depp

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
62
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,688
Fom said:
You can try, but the CDF paremeters set of PDK resistorcan be different from analogLib. I have to change every resistor value manually.
And I am not sure it is the only truble.
thank you Fom.
what are you do when you design ???
you pick up the MOS or inductor or the other components from analoglib ???
and then use the .scs files for MOS , and you draw your circuit manually in layout editor, right ? how about the inductor ?
the inductors are difficult to draw, aren't they ?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top