Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

View variable in Modelsim

Status
Not open for further replies.

hqqh

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 7, 2002
Messages
195
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,602
Hi,

when I'm simulating Xilinx Picoblaze processor, I want to view the assembler commands which are executed. These commands are decoded and stored in a varible. How can I monitor a variable in Modelsim?

Kind regards,
hqqh
 

gck

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 17, 2006
Messages
173
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,220
to view variable there is variable window.

but this window will show only active process variables. you need to say fix to perticular process. for more information about this window read the help
 

avimit

Banned
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
413
Helped
91
Reputation
182
Reaction score
23
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Fleet, UK
Activity points
0
If you are talking about vhdl variables, then you can go to modelsim prompt. Then
add wave sim:/my_testbench/my_design/my_process/my_variable
I am assuming that your 'my_variable' is in a porcess labelled 'my_process'. If there is no 'label' given to the process in vhdl code, then I will recommend you label the process and re-compile. Otherwise you will have to browse into modelsim and find what default name modelsim has given to that process.
Hope it helps,
If not let me know
Kr,
Avi
http://www.vlsiip.com/modelsim
 

    hqqh

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

dspti

Newbie level 6
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,408
Hi Avi,

How to find out the default process name in modelism obj file?

Are there any related files under obj lib?

Thanks..
DB
 

hqqh

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 7, 2002
Messages
195
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,602
Hi,

the methode which was suggested by avimit worked for me very well. You have to search your source code for the variable and there you will find the label of the process. As said in a post before, if there is no label for this process, you just define one.

Regards,
hqqh
 

ameed

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
107
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
INDIA
Activity points
1,931
hi,

you better to use xillinx navigator:idea:

thanx....
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top