Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Vero board/ general purpose PCB that supports pitch sizes of SMD components

Status
Not open for further replies.

ivar

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
18
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,418
Is there a veroboard/ general purpose PCB that supports pitch sizes of SMD components ? I have a SMD IC that is too narrow to be mounted on conventional boards or even a IC base.
 

Awarapunshee

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
413
Helped
93
Reputation
186
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Some Where In Heaven
Activity points
3,184
veroboard

You can solder wraping wire to the pins which are being used and solder these in the vero board. No general purpose board (for SMD) exits, as far as I know.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,738
Helped
14,307
Reputation
28,877
Reaction score
13,034
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
281,504
how to solder device in veroboard

Some prototype boards with 1/20" grid are available, e. g. from www.roth-elektronik.com respectively catalog distributors. A more versatile way is using SMT device adaptor boards on top of the prototype board, that allow also for smaller pin grid as 0.5 or 0.65 mm.
 

    ivar

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

kelv_uk

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
14
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,364
cleaning veroboard

Also cam across these..

https://uk.farnell.com/1626517

there are loads of other package types on that site too.
I'm sure they had smt to dil adapters too, but cant find them on there at the moment.
 

    ivar

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

ivar

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
18
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,418
how do solder vero pins

Thanks for the inputs guys....Any idea how to solder this 24 pin SSOP using a hobby soldering iron on to the adapter? I'm afraid of shorting the pins.
 

AndromedaStrain

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
7
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Location
UK
Activity points
1,324
futurlec smd adapters

One method I've used, if you have access to solder flux, is to tin each pcb pad very lightly then place chip on pcb and solder the corner pins.

Put plenty of flux around the IC, clean the iron and then wipe the iron down each line of pins.

It works just as well with 100+ pin IC's but it's messy and requires a little practice but usually works.

Forgot to mention, after cleaning the iron, add a solder blob to the tip. I've got a very fine point iron nowadays so haven't used the above for some years.
 

KMoffett

Full Member level 5
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
297
Helped
43
Reputation
86
Reaction score
22
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Minnesota USA
Activity points
2,771
smd vero

I ran across this place in an ad in Make magazine. It looks like they have small pitch breadboards. https://schmartboard.com/schmartboard_dc_catalog_ez_only_web_version.pdf

Digikey also has some smt boards: https://dkc3.digikey.com/PDF/T091/P2288.pdf

Another: https://www.adapt-plus.com/products/adapters/prod_smt_board.html

and another: https://smt-adapter.biz/Site/SMT-Yucons.htm#

Those two were from Google'ing: smt adapter board.

I remember seeing some small PCBs for single smt transistors and single small ICs, but can't fine them.

Ken
 

Wireman

Newbie level 4
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,308
veroboard digikey

Use fine wire 28swg solder. If you short pins together dont worry you can use solder wick soaked in flux or a flux pen. Then reflow the solder with your iron and solder wick. Work up and down the pins and along the row. When doing this have the solder wick(braid) sandwitched between the component and your Iron. Make shure that your iron can produce enough heat especially on ground plains.
Alternately you could use a hot air gun to produce the heat but practise on something first as it is easy to fry up pcb's if your new to this method.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top