Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

transient simulation of the same circuit--different results?

Status
Not open for further replies.

katrin

Full Member level 1
Joined
Dec 3, 2005
Messages
98
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
2,200
Now I am using transient simulation in cadence to simulate the circuit. If I take a look into the small spike of the circuit output current in the time scale of several hundred nano seconds. I find the amplitude of this spike fluctuates. The amplitude of the spike can vary from 1,5uA up to 20uA, as far as I see.

1, the amplitude of the spike is different in each periode of the same simulation. For example, if the periode of the output signal is 1ms, then the amplitudes of this spike at 3ms and 4ms are different.....

2, the amplitude of the spike is different in different simulation. For example, each time I run the simulation, the results are a little different.

3, the amplitude of the spike is different on different computer. I have tested the simulation on 32bit computer and on 64bit computer, and cadence is installed in both of them. The results are also quite different.

And with all these three conditions, the spikes seem to vary randomly, there is no rules for the variations at all.

I am wondering what are the reasons. Is it because that the transient simulation is not accurate enough for such a small amount of current during several hundred nano seconds?
 

Humungus

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jul 10, 2001
Messages
384
Helped
41
Reputation
82
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,985
Re: transient simulation of the same circuit--different resu

Increase the accuracy of the simulator: reltol, abstol, etc
 

    katrin

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

katrin

Full Member level 1
Joined
Dec 3, 2005
Messages
98
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
2,200
Re: transient simulation of the same circuit--different resu

in fact, I was using ULTRASIM in cadence to perform the simulation
because for large circuit, spectre is a little too slow
 

Hunter_BJUT

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 7, 2006
Messages
45
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,444
If you use different versions, it may be the difference of algorithm.
If the same, indeed amazing me.
 

    katrin

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

katrin

Full Member level 1
Joined
Dec 3, 2005
Messages
98
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
2,200
Re: transient simulation of the same circuit--different resu

which version do you mean? the version of cadence?





Hunter_BJUT said:
If you use different versions, it may be the difference of algorithm.
If the same, indeed amazing me.
 

Hunter_BJUT

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 7, 2006
Messages
45
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,444
yeah, version of cadence.
in the same condition, simulation results should be consistent, unless configuration difference.
 

    katrin

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top