Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Thinget PLC's, answers about it

Status
Not open for further replies.

CrabMan

Member level 1
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
Messages
37
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
1,548
Hi all,

I am using Thinget PLC's, they are pretty good and cheap, its a chinese brand and therefore there is not much documentation provided. I have designed a number of machine controls and these PLC's can do pretty much all other popular brands can do, so if any one has a question about these plc's you can join this thread and discuss..


Regards,
Crab Man
 

hajer_brahmi

Newbie level 2
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,294
thinget plc

Hi ,

I am using Thinget PLC's, I has a problem to do the communication between the plc XC3-32R-E and the expansion module XC-E4AD2DA
I connect them with the expend cable
and I choose 24V power on PLC main unit to avoid interfere of XC expansion
but the led XC expansion lights only for few time
I have change the plc and expansion but the same problem
please tell me where is the problem exactly
 

CrabMan

Member level 1
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
Messages
37
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
1,548
plc thinget

Hi,
Well first you need to power the expansion module from PLC's 24V power supply if you are not doing that then you need to atleast connect the ground of PLC to the ground of expansion module and power supply that you are using for expansion module.

secondly check whether the software XCPro detects an expansion module connected or not when the XC-E4AD2DA's power light is on.

Regards,
 

zigan

Newbie level 4
Joined
Feb 4, 2009
Messages
5
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,305
thinget plc software

Hi, I work as technician in THINGET PLC Indonesia authorized distributor.

to Mr. hajer_brahmi:


1. Give XC-E4AD2DA power from other 24 DC power supply.
If the XC-E4AD2DA can work properly (the LED "on" continously), I think the power supply inside main unit XC3-32RE having trouble (can't provide normal current for load).

2. If even U use external power supply, the extension module can't work properly I think the extension module damaged.

If U find this error since the first time powered up this PLC I suggest U to contact your vendor where U buy the PLC. every THINGET distributor give warranty.

Any question about THINGET PLC and TOUCH WIN HMI, don't hesitate to contact us: zigan@ymail.com
 

hajer_brahmi

Newbie level 2
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,294
thinget

Hi,
thinks Mr CrabMan and Mr zigan but the solution was that we should firstly give XC-E4AD2DA power from other 24 DC power supply after that we give power to XC3-32RE and evry thing will work normally,
but I have an other problem:I have three variables voltage inputs 0~10V to the expansion module XC-E4AD2DA that will be showen in the OP560-T but this didn't work
I choose ID100, ID101, ID102 to visualize the three inputs(three potentiometers) the variation of the three inputs can't be showen inthe same time.
I want to know If all the inputs of XC-E4AD2DA can be used as variables
think you
 

ProjectOffice

Newbie level 1
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,284
Re: Thinget PLC

Can anyone help me with some info on the Thinget XMP2-32PR-E?
In particular how to change the time setting.
Thanks.
 

nick965

Newbie level 1
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,285
Re: Thinget PLC

Hi ProjectOffice

you need to change the value in the data register

you can do this on the HMI if this featur is programd in, if not you can use the plc programing softwair to do this.

for more info email nick965ATfromruDOTcom
 

Insider2009

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
1,344
Re: Thinget PLC

hi,

can anyone suggest how to use the High Speed Counters on an XC5-32
I want to use X0 as input and X3 as Direction of counting
how to do that?
thank you
 

abollegala

Newbie level 1
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Sri Lanka
Activity points
1,284
Re: thinget

Please send me a link to the manufacturer's web site. Also I need the cable connection diagram from PLC to pc.

Thanks in advance...

A



Hi all,

I am using Thinget PLC's, they are pretty good and cheap, its a chinese brand and therefore there is not much documentation provided. I have designed a number of machine controls and these PLC's can do pretty much all other popular brands can do, so if any one has a question about these plc's you can join this thread and discuss..


Regards,
Crab Man
 

xuanbinh

Newbie level 1
Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,284
Dear Sir!
I'm using Thinget PLC's: XC3-24RT-E, I need to use FIFO(Firt in Firt out) function. So how to use the FIFO function. Give me a example about FIFO. Help me! Thank so much!
 

brkicv

Newbie level 2
Joined
Mar 8, 2007
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,290
Hi!

I'm using Thinget PLC's: XC3-24R-E. I have problem with upload program. I get the message "Program code version can not support". The machine is Chinese and PLC is programmed in China. I have used versions of the software and XCP Pro3.1 ,3.3 and 3.3c. Always the same message. Is there a software version with support for multiple languages?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top