Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

spice netlist and spectre netlist!

Status
Not open for further replies.

sharpsheep

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
27
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,450
spectre include netlist

I'am using spectre to simulate circuits containing standard cell.The problem is tsmc provide the spice netlist of standard cell. But it is not supported by spectre.
How to translate spice nelist to spectre netlist?

Thanks very much!
 

gunturikishore

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
146
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
INDIA GANDHINAGAR
Activity points
1,362
spice netlist simulation spectre

Spectre netlists are default Spectre netlists in Cadence. Spectre netlists are identified only with .scs extension or with a statement "simulator lang=spectre" in the netlist file. You can include them with include files option in Analog Design Environment of Cadence.
 

sharpsheep

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
27
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,450
spectre netlist to spice

gunturikishore said:
Spectre netlists are default Spectre netlists in Cadence. Spectre netlists are identified only with .scs extension or with a statement "simulator lang=spectre" in the netlist file. You can include them with include files option in Analog Design Environment of Cadence.

I'm sorry. I can't understand what you told me!
Can you explain a little more clearly?
 

skynet

Member level 5
Joined
Apr 18, 2002
Messages
80
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
638
spectre vs spice

There is perl script provide by cadence in converting the spice netlist to spectre netlist.

By the way, TSMC always provide digital/analog library pdk to designers. So what you do is use include the spectre model inside tsmc pdk to run the simulation.
 

gunturikishore

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
146
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
INDIA GANDHINAGAR
Activity points
1,362
spice netlist + simulator lang=spectre

sorry, SPICE netlists are default SPECTRE netslists in Cadence environment. so you need not to worry about SPICE netlists. If you want to use symbols in your design schematic and SPICE netlist for the corresponding symbols you should do it through the Hierarchy Editor.
 

    sharpsheep

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

qutang

Full Member level 5
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
307
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,581
spectre hierarchy spice

maybe u can write a perl by yourself.
 

sharpsheep

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
27
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,450
spectre netlist using perlscript

gunturikishore said:
sorry, SPICE netlists are default SPECTRE netslists in Cadence environment. so you need not to worry about SPICE netlists. If you want to use symbols in your design schematic and SPICE netlist for the corresponding symbols you should do it through the Hierarchy Editor.
I have got it!
Thank you very much!
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top