Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Soldering wires to PCBs with strain relief

Status
Not open for further replies.
T

treez

Guest
Hello

Please help us to find a way of soldering 7/0.2mm wire to PCB copper with strain relief?

We need to put some PCBs and wire strip boards in a box and put wires between them. (7/0.2mm wire).

When the wire end is stripped, we are tinning it and then soldering it to a bit of copper on the PCB, but there is no strain relief. (ie we scrape away the solder resist to reveal the bare copper and solder the wire end to that).

We have been putting these (below) molex crimp terminals onto the end of the wires, in order to give strain relief, since the 'collar' grips into the plastic sleeving round the wire…(we squeeze the 'collar' into the wire insulation with pliers)

Molex crimp terminal:
https://uk.farnell.com/molex/08-56-...atch|b|plid|&gclid=CKfOvtm9oMYCFSbItAodEv0N4w

however, the boss says it looks messy, so we are wondering if there is anything similar, with the “collar” which grips into the wire insulation, and makes it easy to solder the wire to the pcb?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Dan Mills

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 10, 2013
Messages
510
Helped
239
Reputation
478
Reaction score
229
Trophy points
43
Activity points
4,558
Bootlace ferrule?
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    T

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
T

treez

Guest
Thanks, as below, these have a big plastic collar which we cannot "crush" into the wires insulation to give strain relief.....I suppose a bootlace ferrule without that big clumpy plastic bit might be good though...because then we could solder the wire end into it, and then use heatshrink over the wire and the ferrule to give a solid connection with strain relief.?..


Bootlace ferrule:-
https://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/crimp-bootlace-ferrules/1849676/
 

chuckey

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Messages
4,863
Helped
1,308
Reputation
2,622
Reaction score
1,283
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Southampton and holiday cottage in Wensleydale (UK
Activity points
31,695
The typical way a commercial way to do it would be to have a hole near one corner of the PCB, the wires are just soldered on then formed into a "loom" and tyraped looping the tie through the hole the hole. Often done on the CRT PCB on the neck of the tube. Thinking back to my youth, military kit would be done like this but the wires would have been been loomed up properly with lacing twine, not just tyraps. Of course you could use a P clip.
Frank
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez and FvM

    FvM

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
    T

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

SunnySkyguy

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
6,744
Helped
1,675
Reputation
3,348
Reaction score
1,644
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada
Activity points
50,737
You could twist the strands, , only partially strip or expose a bit to solder wet the wire ends. Solder will burn off the insulation on most magnet wire. Then solder tin the board, contact area. then solder together goes easy.
Bond wire to board with adhesive such as PU fast adhesive and external where needed with snap around.
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    T

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top