Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Soldering BGA? Producing a PCB around a Motorola 555

Status
Not open for further replies.

mms

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
30
hobby solder bga

Hi,

I am willing to produce a PCB around a Motorola 555 microcontroller. But this is a BGA packaged chip and I can't solder it myself.

Does anybody know of a company that can solder BGAs for proto boards (ie. not at a high cost and in indicidual quantities) ?

PS: I'm in France, so please links only in European Union, thanks
 

senthilkumar

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
401
Helped
27
Reputation
54
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Location
india
Activity points
3,969
Re: Soldering BGA ?

hai,


iam also need it


anybody have the facilite in india like in chennai or bangalore

bye
 

84mm

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
34
solder bga?

I think you need to look for metal mask stencil maker.
Or some one that can cut by laser those opening on a
0.15mm stainless steel metal plate. Once you have this
you need to buy a solder paste and appy this on the opening
by using metal squeege.
This process normally is use in SMT manufacturing.
 

BenKropp

Member level 4
Joined
Jun 5, 2001
Messages
73
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
563
Hi,
you can do it on your own ((-:
have a look here h**p://wwwbode.cs.tum.edu/~acher/bga/index.html
Unfortunately it's in german, but you can see the ideas behind this approach.
 

Vonn

Full Member level 4
Joined
Oct 6, 2002
Messages
230
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,460
i think it's not easy
 

toonafishy

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jun 18, 2002
Messages
369
Helped
38
Reputation
76
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Earth
Activity points
3,187
If the pin count is low, I can do it with a heat gun. You must mark the PCB with an outline so that you can center the part. Touch a soldering iron to each PCB pad with a little solder and then remove it with solder wick so that each pad is tinned. Place the part on the board and then heat it with the heatgun. I use a wooden toothpick to gently push the part down to hold it in place when the solder reflows. It would be nice to have a paste stencil but sometimes you cannot afford one. This won't work if you have already removed the part and the balls are damaged.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top