Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

send data through hyperterminal to fpga sparten 3E kit ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

maheyadav333

Member level 1
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
36
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,518
is this possible to send binary data through hyperterminal like "01011001" ??
how??
 

enjunear

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Dec 21, 2010
Messages
960
Helped
309
Reputation
618
Reaction score
303
Trophy points
1,343
Location
USA, midwest
Activity points
9,749
I think hyperterminal deals only in characters.... if you can type the correct ASCII character that corresponds to that bit sequence, then you might be in luck.
 

maheyadav333

Member level 1
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
36
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,518
is there any other option to send binary data into fpga kit ?
 

lucbra

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
514
Helped
73
Reputation
146
Reaction score
63
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Belgium
Activity points
3,251
is there any other option to send binary data into fpga kit ?
Well, Hyperterminal (there are others that do the same job) deals indeed with characters, but at the end it are all bits that are sent out.

So, if you know what the fpga needs to receive, you can figure out easily what to type in HT.
 

mrflibble

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 19, 2010
Messages
2,724
Helped
679
Reputation
1,360
Reaction score
651
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
19,551
is this possible to send binary data through hyperterminal like "01011001" ??
how??
In the case of your "01011001" example, just send the character 'Y'. Case in point, yes you can send binary data. Just treat the character data as a 7 or 8 bits of data (depending on terminal settings).
 

shitansh

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
296
Helped
50
Reputation
98
Reaction score
28
Trophy points
1,308
Location
India-Gujarat
Activity points
3,019
is there any other option to send binary data into fpga kit ?
You can initalize ram/ramblocks with binary file and then use content. In Actel fpga you can initialize ram/ramblocks as well ass non volatile memory.

You can use similar arrangement with processor based design in FPGA.

HTH
--
Shitansh Vaghela
 

lucbra

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
514
Helped
73
Reputation
146
Reaction score
63
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Belgium
Activity points
3,251
In the case of your "01011001" example, just send the character 'Y'. Case in point, yes you can send binary data. Just treat the character data as a 7 or 8 bits of data (depending on terminal settings).
In case you want to send a picture (or frame) you will need to translate this first to ASCII
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top