Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

ring oscillator problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

fanshuo

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
266
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Netherlands
Activity points
2,748
ring oscillator + spice simulation setup

hi

I built a linear model of ring oscillator in LT spice,as shown in the figure
I set the initial condition to be 1V
and I found the output to be oscillated with amplitude of 3.5V
if I double the initial condition to be 2V
then the corresponding output amplitude is changed to 7 V

Is there anybody can explain why the amplitude is 3.5V to me?


Thanks
 

amarnath

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 24, 2003
Messages
402
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,141
what is the supply voltage. the oscillator should oscillate from vdd to vdd-ir, where r is the resistance of the load of the delay element.i is the current when full switching occurs .

amarnath
 

fanshuo

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
266
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Netherlands
Activity points
2,748
amarnath said:
what is the supply voltage. the oscillator should oscillate from vdd to vdd-ir, where r is the resistance of the load of the delay element.i is the current when full switching occurs .

amarnath

This is just a linear model of ring oscillator
It will never saturate
 

jfyan

Full Member level 2
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
148
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
shanghai,china
Activity points
2,077
fanshuo said:
hi

I built a linear model of ring oscillator in LT spice,as shown in the figure
I set the initial condition to be 1V
and I found the output to be oscillated with amplitude of 3.5V
if I double the initial condition to be 2V
then the corresponding output amplitude is changed to 7 V

Is there anybody can explain why the amplitude is 3.5V to me?


Thanks

hi
i think you can calculte the amplitude of the oscillation by energy conservation roughly.
jeff
 

fanshuo

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
266
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Netherlands
Activity points
2,748
jfyan said:
hi
i think you can calculte the amplitude of the oscillation by energy conservation roughly.
jeff
I tried
but not sucessful
 

jfyan

Full Member level 2
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
148
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
shanghai,china
Activity points
2,077
fanshuo said:
amarnath said:
what is the supply voltage. the oscillator should oscillate from vdd to vdd-ir, where r is the resistance of the load of the delay element.i is the current when full switching occurs .

amarnath

This is just a linear model of ring oscillator
It will never saturate
besides, i think, the oscillator you bulit can not keep in its stable oscillation, because it is linear model. as i know, only non-linearity can limit the oscillation
amplitude. so if the oscilation set up stablly, non-linearity must exist in your system. correct me if above is wrong.
jeff
 

fanshuo

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
266
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Netherlands
Activity points
2,748
jfyan said:
fanshuo said:
amarnath said:
what is the supply voltage. the oscillator should oscillate from vdd to vdd-ir, where r is the resistance of the load of the delay element.i is the current when full switching occurs .

amarnath

This is just a linear model of ring oscillator
It will never saturate
besides, i think, the oscillator you bulit can not keep in its stable oscillation, because it is linear model. as i know, only non-linearity can limit the oscillation
amplitude. so if the oscilation set up stablly, non-linearity must exist in your system. correct me if above is wrong.
jeff

Yes, in normal ring oscillator it should start with a transfer gain>1
in my case it is set to be exact 1
so no saturation will happen
and it is also stable

the stable oscillation amplitude should determined by the initial condition
but I have not figure out how exactly it is

regards,
 

qqic

Member level 2
Joined
Aug 25, 2006
Messages
42
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
8
Activity points
0
linear model is not accurate, run tran simulation
 

jfyan

Full Member level 2
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
148
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
shanghai,china
Activity points
2,077
fanshuo said:
jfyan said:
fanshuo said:
amarnath said:
what is the supply voltage. the oscillator should oscillate from vdd to vdd-ir, where r is the resistance of the load of the delay element.i is the current when full switching occurs .

amarnath

This is just a linear model of ring oscillator
It will never saturate
besides, i think, the oscillator you bulit can not keep in its stable oscillation, because it is linear model. as i know, only non-linearity can limit the oscillation
amplitude. so if the oscilation set up stablly, non-linearity must exist in your system. correct me if above is wrong.
jeff

Yes, in normal ring oscillator it should start with a transfer gain>1
in my case it is set to be exact 1
so no saturation will happen
and it is also stable

the stable oscillation amplitude should determined by the initial condition
but I have not figure out how exactly it is

regards,
hi

yes, i now understand your question.
it is a critical ponit when you set the gain of each stage is 2.
actually, we can set up three equations to solve this network in s-domain, right?
and then convert the v1(s),v2(s),v3(s) into time domain with initial state, remember, v1(0)=1,v2(0)=-2, and v3(0)=4.
i think, the spice simulation just did the same thing.

jeff
 

Milad-D

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
170
Helped
59
Reputation
118
Reaction score
57
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Netherlands
Activity points
2,189
and I found the output to be oscillated with amplitude of 3.5V
if I double the initial condition to be 2V
then the corresponding output amplitude is changed to 7 V

Is there anybody can explain why the amplitude is 3.5V to me?
In every oscillator should be non linearity to determine the amplitude of the oscillation. Otherwise, it depends on the initial conditions. Therefore you may need to add a limiter to your linear circuit or there is another way:

You can use ALC : Automatic Level Controller.
In this manner you will have another feedback to determine the amplitude of oscillation.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top