Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

regarding por circuit

Status
Not open for further replies.

manissri

Full Member level 5
Joined
Apr 16, 2005
Messages
279
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,255
any circuit idea about variable threshold and variable hysterisis POR circuit.
if some docs refecence matarial avalible pls let me know.
regrds
 

Fom

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
633
Helped
84
Reputation
168
Reaction score
31
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Taiwan
Activity points
4,451
What do you mean variable?
It should be defined by what?
 

castrader

Member level 1
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
36
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,468
you can search POR in this forum
I just have download some of them
good luck!
 

manissri

Full Member level 5
Joined
Apr 16, 2005
Messages
279
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,255
variale threshold means the trip point of invertere is not a fixed one u can change it by setting the bit condition feeding to the trip point.
means ur trip point is programable.
 

qqic

Member level 2
Joined
Aug 25, 2006
Messages
42
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
8
Activity points
0
does you mean reset time can be changed
 

Fom

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
633
Helped
84
Reputation
168
Reaction score
31
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Taiwan
Activity points
4,451
How you are going to program this register?
POR is used to set default value for all registers of device.
After POR you can to load the programmed value from some programmed memory. So during POR your register will has default value not programmed.
The default value is defined by layout connection.
Or you are going to use fuses?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top