Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Regarding Package creation

Status
Not open for further replies.

Raju_epigon

Member level 5
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
80
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,732
Dear friends,


While creating Packages with respect to datasheet, how much minimum tolerence we need to keep. Eg, Original PAD in datasheet is 0.5mmX1mm means what is the PAD tolerence and give me tolerence for PTH components also. What is the minimum clearence between PAD and Drill.


Can i get any books for this, or kindly any by advise to me.


Thanks & Best Regards,
R. Balasubrmaniaraju
 

Old Nick

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
480
Helped
68
Reputation
136
Reaction score
18
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,243
I'm not exactly sure what you mean by clearance between pad and drill. If you're talking about DIL pads, (the ones wih holes through the board and a solder pad), then your packeage creation tool will have these already.
But for minimum clearance distances it'll be your PCB manufacturer which will supply these guidelines.
If you're making SMT packages, just make the pads slightly bigger than the footprint (look at other SMT pads for comparison)

This link may also help.
https://www.bit7.com/whitepage/SMT/smt2.htm
Hope this helps.

Nick
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top