Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Problems with Colpitts oscillator

Status
Not open for further replies.

Trasponder

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
12
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,414
colpitts oscilator multisim

I have a problem in simulating the circuit below with pspice.I've took it directly from the book by Sedra & Smith but the oscillations don't start.Where is the problem?
 

E-design

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
2,014
Helped
507
Reputation
1,016
Reaction score
407
Trophy points
1,363
Activity points
14,193
related:

Not all programs simulate osc circuits well. I don't know Orcad, but I had the same experiences before with Protel 99SE. Try the student version of ANsoft designer or Multisim. You can also check for proper open loop performance with your program to make sure about phase-shift and gain margin.
 

alex_vettoriale

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jun 9, 2005
Messages
10
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,407
collpits oscillator in multisim

Hi...
i think knowing the reason for which your simulation don't start!!!
Obviously we start from the point that the circuit gets the Barkausen conditions....
u should verify these conditions opening the loop in a good point and verify that they are fulfilled.
Then u must put a time varying discontinue in your circuits...
for example u put a power supply given by a step at the time when start your simulation...
if your simulation time is long enough u will see all the transient until u reach the steady state...
then if u change the start condition of the reactive elements u will see a different transient..
for some intial conditions of the reactive elements
u will not see the transient...
enjoy yourself with these tests...
aless_vettoriale
 

Milad-D

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
170
Helped
59
Reputation
118
Reaction score
57
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Netherlands
Activity points
2,189
assuming that the design of oscillator has no problem, then for transient simulation, you need to perturb one node of the circuit by short duration current pulse or in the pspice you can set the node voltage. Set one of node voltages different from it's dc point.
 

hsiung06

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 14, 2012
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,304
Re: colpitts oscilator multisim

I have the problem to simulate a ring VCO too, even with the initial condition set to 0. However, when I plug a function generator with the gate, the output seems to work. The blue color is the original input with inverse output in red color.However, I don't think it is right because the VCO should be self-oscillating. I can't upload my file so I can't show u all the detail.

- - - Updated - - -

http://images.elektroda.net/65_1347615245.png

or you can go to the web address above.
 

Milad-D

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
170
Helped
59
Reputation
118
Reaction score
57
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Netherlands
Activity points
2,189
Increase the size of transistors till you get osicllation. ( i assume that you already know how to simulate an oscillator.) you may wonder why you need to increase the size of transistors to achieve an oscillation. It is needed to increase the oscillation period to be much larger than the rise and fall time of each node.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top