Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Problem with adding package for synthesis

Status
Not open for further replies.

gck

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 17, 2006
Messages
173
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,220
I have made one package file and compiled in a directory. called My_lib.

But when I am trying to synthesize it by calling like

use My_lib.arch_name.all;

then it is not synthsizing in XIlinx

Help me
 

Iouri

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
682
Helped
87
Reputation
174
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,814
adding package

is functions in your package are syntizable?
 

gck

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 17, 2006
Messages
173
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,220
Re: adding package

Yes my function is synthsisable. its just a parity generator
 

darylz

Full Member level 2
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
129
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,975
adding package

would you provide more info? such as the warning msg?
 

hjavadi

Newbie level 5
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,342
adding package

I recommend you to use ISE 8.2 or newer version. It is very better than its earlier versions. I have experienced it.
 

swapnil_vlsi

Full Member level 1
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
95
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,900
Re: adding package

its not depend on any tool....
u try it by adding work library......
but i dont think package is synthesizeable....
 

Joined
Sep 3, 2007
Messages
853
Helped
66
Reputation
132
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
0
adding package

Try like this;

Library My_lib;
use My_Lib.arch_name.all; ......
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top