Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Pickit3 cannot work ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

samnang39

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
130
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Location
Cambodia
Activity points
2,248
Dear all
My PicKit3 cannot work then i connect it to the PC the program show that
PicKit3.jpg

what happen with my Pickit3 and how to do it?
thank in advance
 

samnang39

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
130
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Location
Cambodia
Activity points
2,248
Thanks i try to program with MPLAB IDE but not work and than i try with software Pickit3 it work but now cannot work all
i do not know why?
 

Tahmid

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jun 17, 2008
Messages
4,758
Helped
1,791
Reputation
3,574
Reaction score
1,650
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Silicon Valley, California, USA (from Dhaka, Bangl
Activity points
30,545
A Google search reveals that this is a common problem (or at least was, a while back).

Try upgrading to the latest version of MPLAB and programming through MPLAB.

I don't know which version of PICKIT3 you're using, but see if this works: http://www.microchip.com/forums/m500342.aspx

Hope this helps.
Tahmid.
 
Last edited:

tpetar

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
6,427
Helped
1,712
Reputation
3,454
Reaction score
1,677
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Pancevo-Belgrade, Serbia
Activity points
37,376
To make PICKit 3 to work and solve this problem, first allow MPLAB IDE to update firmware before you can use it for programming.

Additional to MPLAB you can try to program from standalone application 3.0 :

PICkit 3 GUI and Scripting Tool v3.00 BETA
http://www.microchip.com/Microchip....eId=1406&dDocName=en538340&redirects=pickit3#

As you notice its still beta version.

Dont forget to update firmware!!!.



I have to admit that I'm not sure what Microchip wanted to do with the PICkit 3 programmer, works worse than PICkit 2. It is possible that they wanted to increase the sale of devices, because it would be harder to clone by home hobbyst. And in all this they started to play a little more, and we get product result. Of course they are a serious company and this will be solved.
 
Last edited:

samnang39

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
130
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Location
Cambodia
Activity points
2,248
It is work now but still not work with MPLABX IDE cannot program and Debug
 

samnang39

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
130
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Location
Cambodia
Activity points
2,248
i can Read and Write with Pickit3 GUI but i still cannot use in Mplabx so how ?
 

tpetar

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
6,427
Helped
1,712
Reputation
3,454
Reaction score
1,677
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Pancevo-Belgrade, Serbia
Activity points
37,376
i can Read and Write with Pickit3 GUI but i still cannot use in Mplabx so how ?
Yes I understand, but life often is not fair. :)

Please check that the circuit components are correct for the debugger to work correctly? Here are the guidelines:

- Do not use pull-ups on PGC/PGD – they will disrupt the voltage levels, since these lines have 4.7k pull-down resistors in the debugger.
- Do not use capacitors on PGC/PGD – they will prevent fast transitions on data and clock lines during programming and debug communications.
- Do not use capacitors on MCLR - they will prevent fast transitions of VPP. A simple pull-up resistor is generally sufficient.
- Do not use diodes on PGC/PGD – they will prevent bidirectional communication between the debugger and the target device.

http://www.microchip.com/cisar/Default.aspx?type=pickit3
 

qwertyuiop415263

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
232
Helped
50
Reputation
102
Reaction score
39
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
2,414
in Mplabx window right click on your project folder and select Properties. Then choose the debugger as Pickit3. Also search on microchip forum related to this problem. I also have same problem but after reading some posts on microchip forum, i have fixed it. GoodLuck
 

samnang39

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
130
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Location
Cambodia
Activity points
2,248
the circuit is ok and choose the debugger as Pickit3 but still problem:cry:
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top