Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

PCB Layout.....diagonal pad exits are OK?

Status
Not open for further replies.
T

treez

Guest
Hello,

...are they?.......i can't see why not.......an old school engineer once told me diagonal pad exits make the PCB "not manufacturable, ".......meaning that the PCB will not manufacture the angle between bits of copper near the pad....but my view is..."so what?"....if it doesnt perfectly manufacture that then its fine, the pcb will still be workable.....is this right?
 

marce

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,015
Helped
623
Reputation
1,246
Reaction score
608
Trophy points
1,393
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
Activity points
13,954
Its common practice to exit pads at 45 degrees. What they are refering to is acid traps:
**broken link removed**
www.dnu.no/arkiv1/multek_20030925_DFM.pdf
The software I uses will flag acid traps during a DRC, so I clear them as part of the design cycle.
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    T

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Mattylad

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
946
Helped
231
Reputation
464
Reaction score
224
Trophy points
1,323
Location
Lancashire UK.
Activity points
7,220
I cannot see there being a problem exiting a square/rectangular pad on the corner.
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    T

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
T

treez

Guest
thanks all...

That article was good from marce......i still dont see how acid etchant can get trapped in acute angles...no matter how acute.......i thought the PCBs were washed after coming out of the acid bath anyway?
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
49,390
Helped
14,435
Reputation
29,134
Reaction score
13,225
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
284,263
"Acid trap" isn't a technical fact, it's a descriptive term for structures that can't be exactly etched. Similar to same net copper features with too low clearance, they don't cause functional circuit problems but affect the correct appearance of a board. They also make it difficult to control etching time by visual result.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top