Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

PCB designer and manufacturing issues.

Status
Not open for further replies.

info_req

Member level 5
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
81
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
1,764
What type of care should be taken in PCB Design so that nothing could be short circuit during manufacturing and PCB Stuffing in particular for BGA, QFN, and other SMD Packages.


Thanks.
 

numa

Member level 2
Joined
May 26, 2010
Messages
47
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
NO HIDDEN LINKS
Activity points
1,539
Best bet is to stay within manufacturer's tolerances ie; track width, clearances etc. And do BBT (Bare Board Testing) if fab offers it.
 

zula

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
147
Helped
21
Reputation
40
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Turkey
Activity points
2,037
firstly you must know the what is the manufacturers tolerance?after you must set the this tolerans in your design rule check.
an example; if the manufacturer say that 'i can 4 mil hole size' now you must the set your hole size 4 mil(min).
regards
 

marce

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,008
Helped
621
Reputation
1,242
Reaction score
606
Trophy points
1,393
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
Activity points
13,906
I'd start by becoming familiar with IPC-2222 to 4 and IPC-6011/12
 

grldfischer

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
2
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
CA
Activity points
1,294
I suggest you to have DFM check for your PCB design. DFM methodology helps designers incorporate manufacturing knowledge during the initial design process, preventing design errors early in the design process and reducing the need for costly corrections later. At present we have free DFM software’s offered by few PCB manufacturers which is of great help to PCB designers. Recently one of my friends mentioned the Sierra Proto Express site, where they have an online tool to check DFM for PCB designers. Has anyone here tried it out?
 

NIKHILRAJ

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
201
Helped
78
Reputation
156
Reaction score
72
Trophy points
1,308
Location
INDIA
Activity points
2,313
now a days fabricators are capable for making PCB with 5/5 mils (trace width\clerance) and minimum hole dia of 8 mils.
if you can design a PCB with 8/8 mils (trace width/clearance) it will not make any farication issues
 

grldfischer

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
2
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
CA
Activity points
1,294
I agree with Nikhil. But it's always better to have a DFM check because if you think your design has minimum trace of 6 mils, and you run through DFM check, it will highlight any areas where the traces are 5 mils. New DFM methodology helps designers incorporate manufacturing knowledge during the initial design process, preventing design errors early in the design process and reducing the need for costly corrections later.
 

Mousse

Newbie level 1
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Tewkesbury
Activity points
1,286
All depend the DFM how difficult the job is. Very fine features increase the risque of shorts. Also, this depend on what kind of process we use to manufacture the ccts.

the board are not cleaned properly before and during DES line, debries left on the board cause shorts after pattern plate. However, we are able to identify those issues in AOI and BBT and scrap the boards.
 

marce

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,008
Helped
621
Reputation
1,242
Reaction score
606
Trophy points
1,393
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
Activity points
13,906
It depends on you designing your board correctly, this means you should learn intimetley how PCb fabrication and assembly is done, and all the various soldering techniques.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top