Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Oven soldering DIP, PDIP, and SPDIP packages

Status
Not open for further replies.

fernan

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jul 30, 2009
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Florida, USA
Activity points
1,330
Hello all,

is it ok to solder DIP, PDIP, and/or SPDIP packages with an oven along with other SMT parts or do they need to be done by hand with a soldering iron?

TIA,
Fernan
 

betwixt

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
14,458
Helped
4,745
Reputation
9,505
Reaction score
4,520
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
Activity points
123,303
You will have difficulty getting enough solder into the joint if you just use IR or vapor phase soldering. Unlike SMT parts where the solder is on the board already, there is no easy way to feed solder into the holes for DIP pins.

The usual method is to wave solder first to fix the DIP parts then use an oven for SMT parts later. It depends to some extent on how many of each type are on the board and whether it is single or double sided. If double sided and the board is densely packed, it is often easier to glue the SMT parts to the 'bottom' of the board and wave solder DIP and SMT on a single solder wave.

Brian.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top