Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

[SOLVED] NGspice Transmission Line Simulation

Status
Not open for further replies.

fobos3

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,335
Hi,

I am trying to simulate a transmission line in NGspice but it doesn't seem to give me the expected results. I have a 2.3GHz ideal source with a 50 ohm internal resistance connected to one end of the transmission line. At the other end I terminate the transmission line at a 50 ohm load. The characteristic impedance is 50 ohm.

The simulation results give me a match at half wavelength, however, as I start decreasing the wavelength the voltage across the load starts decreasing and when I reach quarter wavelength it gives me Vout=0.

Any ideas? Here is my source code:
Code:
*.MODEL ymod txl R=0 G=0 L=341.8n C=136.7p length=15.9m
*Y1 Vin 0 Vout 0 ymod
T1 Vin 0 Vout 0 Z0=50 F=2.3G NL=0.1
Rout Vout 0 50

Rsource Vout Vsource 50
V1 Vsource 0 AC 1 sin(0 1 2.3G)
.control
	tran 1000f 10n
	plot Vout
.endc
 
Last edited:

h_vogt

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
32
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,482
Vout is a complex vector.

plot Vout
is
plot real(Vout)

Maybe you want to look at
plot mag(Vout)

Holger
 

fobos3

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,335
Vout is not a complex vector because it is tran analysis. Indeed, when I do plot real(Vout) or mag(Vout) it gives me the same results. Anyway, the weired thing is I get a decaying sine wave at Vout.
 

V

volker_muehlhaus

Guest
I think you should have both 50 ohm source and load impedance.
 

fobos3

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,335
I have 50 ohm source, load and characteristic impedance.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
47,860
Helped
14,119
Reputation
28,495
Reaction score
12,800
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
277,784
I have 50 ohm source, load and characteristic impedance.
No, you don't. I guess you meaned to write. Now you have a mismatched and unterminated transmission line.
Code:
Rsource [COLOR="#FF0000"]Vin[/COLOR] Vsource 50
 
  • Like
Reactions: fobos3

    fobos3

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

fobos3

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 25, 2010
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,335
I feel stupid now. Thanks.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top