Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Need help pls!! AGILENT ADS & MATLAB cosimulation proble

Status
Not open for further replies.

my8os

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 15, 2003
Messages
26
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
171
agilent ads help

I need to re-simulate some old circuits that I designed (4-5 years ago) using ADS and matlab cosimulation. I haven't used ADS or MATLAB since, so I am quite rusty.
I installed ADS2005A and MATLAB5.3 on Vista and they both work fine when they are used separately. However, when I try to cosimulate, ADS asks to set MATLAB in my path environment variable. How do I do that?? I can't remember!
When I checked the ADS license information (using License Information Tool) there is a path variable 'C:\MATLABR11\bin', so I don't understand how to set MATLAB in my path environment variable...
Please help! Thank you very much!
 

salmawaty

Newbie level 1
Joined
Aug 11, 2009
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
jogya
Activity points
1,284
agilent advanced design system matlab

hai all..

is there anyone tell me how to create a dat file in matlab.
 

my8os

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 15, 2003
Messages
26
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
171
agilent ads 2009 path

I discovered that ADS2005A needs Matlab6.5 or above to cosimulate. However, Matlab6.5 or 2007 don't run on Vista. Matlab2009 does however.
I haven't got Matlab2009 so I don't know if it will run with ADS2005A.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top