Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Need help on project "PC based robot"

Status
Not open for further replies.

Krishna Patil

Member level 1
Joined
May 8, 2011
Messages
38
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Shimoga, Karnataka, India
Activity points
1,582
I'm making "PC based robot" from 8051 projects site.
PC Based Robot (AT89C2051)

I'm not getting desired output.
1) Relays always stays in one state when powered, even if i press keys in software. The software i used is "Without camera interface"
View attachment PC-Based-robot-exe-file (1).zip

2)I have used ULN2003A instead of ULN2003 . Is that a problem ?
**Relays are powered by 12V source and all other IC's by 7805(regulator).

3)ULN 2003 must stay at +5v at normal time and goes to 0v when activated.But it is not happening so , what might be the problem ?

4)I tried to compile project1.vbp but got a error that "videocap.ocx could not be loaded". Actually i don't have Wireless camera. I'll use my Phone's camera over bluetooth as wireless camera. So chose "without camera interface" software.

Here is picture of PCB i have made,
07052011682 (1).jpg

07052011683.jpg

here I have only connected 16th pin of ULN to relay and checking its working when i press "FRONT" in software. If found working i'll buy four relays.

Please help me. I'm near to completion.I'll be waiting for response.
 
Last edited:

srizbf

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,995
Helped
417
Reputation
840
Reaction score
328
Trophy points
1,363
Activity points
10,985
what os version ?
 

srizbf

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,995
Helped
417
Reputation
840
Reaction score
328
Trophy points
1,363
Activity points
10,985
since it is based on com port ,
check your com port first.
is it com1 or com2 ? did you connect it correctly?
 

srizbf

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,995
Helped
417
Reputation
840
Reaction score
328
Trophy points
1,363
Activity points
10,985
if it is com1 and working all right, then
send the commandcode from pc to 2051 , say , your init command etc.
check whether there is any response from 2051.
 

srizbf

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,995
Helped
417
Reputation
840
Reaction score
328
Trophy points
1,363
Activity points
10,985
use hyperterminal .
send the code from terminal .
you will get some response.
 

Krishna Patil

Member level 1
Joined
May 8, 2011
Messages
38
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Shimoga, Karnataka, India
Activity points
1,582
I couldn't find hyperterminal in windows 7.

---------- Post added at 17:17 ---------- Previous post was at 17:05 ----------

Sincere thanks for your suggestion . I'll somehow find hyperterminal and try it .
 

srizbf

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,995
Helped
417
Reputation
840
Reaction score
328
Trophy points
1,363
Activity points
10,985
win7 , i think , does not come with hyperterminal.
still you can google for one .
or use xp for such debugging.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top