Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[MOVED] pspice floating error

Status
Not open for further replies.

velu.plg

Member level 5
Joined
Jul 30, 2013
Messages
93
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
chennai
Activity points
1,974
Circuit.jpg

ERROR -- Node N04795 is floating
ERROR -- Node N04789 is floating
ERROR -- Node GND is floating

how can i rectify this errors...
i tried many simple circuit but this errors are occur in all circuits.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

andre_teprom

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,252
Helped
1,151
Reputation
2,321
Reaction score
1,133
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
53,868
Re: pspice floating error...........

The positive net from V1 is not properly connected to R2, but it is crossing it.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,381
Helped
14,245
Reputation
28,751
Reaction score
12,932
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
280,020
You are using a ground symbol that isn't connected to net "0", the actual simulator ground. There are different ground symbols available, AGND may be the right one.
 

rata478

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Aug 2, 2014
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
111
You are using a ground symbol that isn't connected to net "0", the actual simulator ground. There are different ground symbols available, AGND may be the right one.

What's the point of using ground in this circuit?
I mean, you can just remove it, right?
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,381
Helped
14,245
Reputation
28,751
Reaction score
12,932
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
280,020
What's the point of using ground in this circuit?
I mean, you can just remove it, right?
Apparently you're not familiar with SPICE analysis. Just take it as granted that the simulator demands it...
 

rata478

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Aug 2, 2014
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
111
Apparently you're not familiar with SPICE analysis. Just take it as granted that the simulator demands it...

Ah alright :thumbsup:
 

velu.plg

Member level 5
Joined
Jul 30, 2013
Messages
93
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
chennai
Activity points
1,974
nodes gnd with v1 and v1 with r2 and r2 with r1 and r1 with gnd is not properly connected .if i just click & track these node means connection between nodes are break.
how can i properly connect the nodes?
 

mvaseem

Full Member level 2
Joined
Dec 22, 2009
Messages
144
Helped
64
Reputation
128
Reaction score
63
Trophy points
1,308
Location
India
Activity points
2,081
Looks like connections haven't established between nodes.
Turn-off the "Snap to Grid" option. Delete and redraw your circuit.
That should make connections easily.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top