Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

monte carlo simulation for mos

Status
Not open for further replies.

subhashrewa

Newbie level 5
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Allahabad
Activity points
1,365
monte carlo

plz tell me how to do monte carlo simulation for mos.



thanks.
 

ankitgarg0312

Full Member level 2
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
140
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
india
Activity points
2,109
Re: monte carlo

for performing monte carlo simulations using hspice

u have to write a variation block that will define variablity u are expecting in different parameters of your device.
e.g. vth of devices vary by 10mv
mobility varies by 10%

after writing variation block use command

.TRAN 10NS 1US SWEEP MONTE=10

normally variation in parameters are provided by foundries but u can also write ur own equations to model worst case variation

hope this helps
 

subhashrewa

Newbie level 5
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Allahabad
Activity points
1,365
Re: monte carlo

man how can i do analysis throught COSMOS SCOPE, what u written netlist of monte in hspice.

Added after 6 minutes:

.TRAN 10NS 1US SWEEP MONTE=10 ,
this is simulated but iam unable to plot it in CSCOPE, for the analysis.
 

ankitgarg0312

Full Member level 2
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
140
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
india
Activity points
2,109
cscope is for waveform viewing only..
simulation has to be done through a simulator eldo/hspice/spectre ...

if u are using hspice for simulations:
are u getting a .tr0 file generated as a output from hspice??
that file can be loaded in cscope.
if tr0 is not getting generated then use in your netlist...
.option post
this will dump a tr0 file and that file will have result for monte carlo sims.

let me know which simulator u are using, and if possible upload netlist for better understanding of issue getting faced..
 

subhashrewa

Newbie level 5
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Allahabad
Activity points
1,365
can u give me the netlist of cmos inverter with monte carlo analysis having the Vth variable .plz
 

subhashrewa

Newbie level 5
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Allahabad
Activity points
1,365
i got .tr file but i didnt get the output, when i follow u, plz tel me the complete netlist for vth or Weff , variation in leakage currect for cmos inverter. plz, that may clear my prblm. or plz give me simple netlist of cmos inverter , having monte carlo analysis. thank u.
 

ankitgarg0312

Full Member level 2
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
140
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
india
Activity points
2,109
as u are using hspice , go in installation direcotry of hspice
you will find demo directory in installation..
this directory has samples for monte carlo runs in variability section of demos.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top