Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

modelsim 5.6b in win200 sp3 - error

Status
Not open for further replies.

tlp71@hotmail.com

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 14, 2002
Messages
220
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,595
help whit modelsim

hi.
i work whit modelsim 5.6b in win200 sp3.
the license is ok alla chek is good but when i tri to simulate modelsim shoutdown whitout error.
can anybody hel me?
thanks.
g.
 

fivaro1

Member level 2
Joined
May 26, 2001
Messages
48
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
357
Have you checked ALL steps with the licensing wizard?

After shutdown, take a look at the log file, perhaps you find some info there
 

smanish

Member level 1
Joined
Jul 15, 2002
Messages
35
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
132
MODELSIM

This happens if license is not matching with the version of modelsim. There is surely a problem with ur license... check it out... Even in license wizard...u will not find anything...try with other license..

ms
 

aalbu

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 13, 2001
Messages
42
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
282
I had the same problem. Replace lmgrd326.dll with the patched one.
 

blankcd

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
75
Did you see exmaple Code?

Maybe, is there a $exit code?
 

tlp71@hotmail.com

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 14, 2002
Messages
220
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,595
no i don't have $exit code.
i try to make step by step and when i invoche the vsim command whit the rights argoument modelsim shout down.
where is the log file?
i dont'find it. maybe that i searched it not very well.
bye.
G
 

elone

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 29, 2001
Messages
63
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
402
The lic can be checked by licensing wizard not mearning it is OK ! Check the hostid match your computer !
 

aalbu

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 13, 2001
Messages
42
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
282
Seems you didn’t manage to get it work. Check your PM. Please keep me informed if that file solved your problem (by PM).
 

Agent006

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 12, 2002
Messages
39
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
263
It is a licensing problem. I remember once I have to play with registry to fix it.
 

tlp71@hotmail.com

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 14, 2002
Messages
220
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,595
now i can simullate.
thanks to all for you help.
i hope to compensate you r help.
bye.
G
 

john5888

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jul 16, 2002
Messages
26
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
143
I have same problem with modelsim

Hi,
Would you please help me with the same problem?
My modelsim is 5.6a,
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top