Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Lyaout using TSMC 0.18µ in ADS

Status
Not open for further replies.

Foufou

Member level 5
Joined
Oct 22, 2006
Messages
93
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,870
site:edaboard.com design kit ads

hi,
can we do a Lyaout using the TSMC 0.18µ in ADS, If it is the case, please show me how.
Thanks
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
101
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,244
the designkit of TSMC 0.18 tech , is just for simulation under ADS , no layout commponents or files , are there

so u will only simulate , not makng the layout

Khouly
 

Foufou

Member level 5
Joined
Oct 22, 2006
Messages
93
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,870
thanks Khouly
but, If I would like to pass to the Lyaout, How could I do this using ADS?
Can you help me
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
101
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,244
u need the fondary to give u the design kit


khouly
 

Foufou

Member level 5
Joined
Oct 22, 2006
Messages
93
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,870
but the CMOS 0.18µ under ADS, is the TSMC Design kit 0.18µm ??
What kind of Design kit Should I have
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
101
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,244
i mean that the company TSMC , should deleiver the layout designkit , but they don't for ADS , they provide the simulation models alone , coz most of the layoout done on cadence virstouse

Khouly
 

Element_115

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Mar 23, 2002
Messages
509
Helped
72
Reputation
144
Reaction score
43
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
3,767
I'm pretty sure that you can design in ADS then import the design in to
Cadence. Then do the layout in Cadence. I have not done it personally,
but I know it's been done.
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
101
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,244
yeah , there is something called dynamic link between candence and ADS , also there is now the RFDE , which ADS simulation engines under cadence interface

Khouly
 

mohandes79

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Nov 3, 2006
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,445
u can simulate with ADS then use cadence to draw layout
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
101
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,244
yeah , this is the only way 2 make the layout

khouly
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top