Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

LTspice IV using custom lib without asy ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

NSunJ

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
107
Hi I would like to use this BD139 & BD140 lib but I don't know how.

https://github.com/aempirei/LTSpice-IV-Models/blob/master/README

I have downloaded the zip and placed the lib for BD139 & BD140 in the LTspice sub folder, then you n LTspice IV I put 2 directive .include bd139.lib & .include bd140.lib, next I inserter a non and a PNP and renamed them to bd139 & bd140. When I run the circuit it says component not found.
 

kalbun

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
134
Helped
37
Reputation
74
Reaction score
36
Trophy points
1,318
Location
Firenze, Italy
Activity points
2,114
When you write "renamed", do you mean that you changed the Value attribute, right?
 

NSunJ

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
107
Yes. That's what I did.
 

kalbun

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
134
Helped
37
Reputation
74
Reaction score
36
Trophy points
1,318
Location
Firenze, Italy
Activity points
2,114
You can try to copy the contents of the library and paste it into an in-circuit directive. Sometimes ltspice is unable to find the library.
If this fails, you may post you circuit here so I can have a look.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
47,466
Helped
14,044
Reputation
28,341
Reaction score
12,695
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
276,048
The transistor lib references are basically correct. But I can't check it because I don't have the libraries and non-standdard symbols.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
47,466
Helped
14,044
Reputation
28,341
Reaction score
12,695
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
276,048
I believe that I can collect the libareries somwhere on the internet. But anyone wanting to answer your question should use exactly the same libraries. You reported some problems, but we can't reproduce it. That's it.
 

kalbun

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
134
Helped
37
Reputation
74
Reaction score
36
Trophy points
1,318
Location
Firenze, Italy
Activity points
2,114
You reported some problems, but we can't reproduce it. That's it.
Exactly my opinion, you should pack everything including the libraries.

Besides... I suspect the problem is that you didn't change the BJT prefix from QP to X
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
47,466
Helped
14,044
Reputation
28,341
Reaction score
12,695
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
276,048
I suspect the problem is that you didn't change the BJT prefix from QP to X
I believe that's not the problem. Although the OP gave a *.sub extension to the library files, they contain simple npn and pnp models and fit the basic transistor symbol.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top