Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Lm324 bandpass active filter

Status
Not open for further replies.

Navarr0

Newbie level 5
Joined
Oct 10, 2013
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
50
Hello. In ti datasheet of lm324 I found this active bandpass filter. In multisim its working really well. But how can I calculate components for another freq than 1khz?

https://oi39.tinypic.com/97ky6x.jpg
 

LvW

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
5,851
Helped
1,743
Reputation
3,490
Reaction score
1,343
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
39,419
Hello. In ti datasheet of lm324 I found this active bandpass filter. In multisim its working really well. But how can I calculate components for another freq than 1khz?
https://oi39.tinypic.com/97ky6x.jpg

Frequency changes can be achieved simply by scaling the capacitor values (without C3, of course).
 

Navarr0

Newbie level 5
Joined
Oct 10, 2013
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
50
Thank you very much! It works.
 

crutschow

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
3,880
Helped
922
Reputation
1,842
Reaction score
910
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Colorado USA Zulu -7
Activity points
21,923
FilterPro is a free download program from Texas Instruments which will calculate values for many types of active filters.
 

Navarr0

Newbie level 5
Joined
Oct 10, 2013
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
50
I know, but i can't make any circuit from filterpro to work in multisim with single supply +5V opamp.

So another question, is possible to change gain of the filtr from my first post?
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,519
Helped
14,272
Reputation
28,807
Reaction score
12,975
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
280,609
i can't make any circuit from filterpro to work in multisim with single supply +5V opamp
Sounds like a trivial point, add suitable DC bias, which isn't provided in the FilterPro circuits.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top