Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Is it possible to step down the voltage of the high voltage transformer from a TV?

Status
Not open for further replies.

dmmahesh

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 13, 2007
Messages
24
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,449
Is it possible to step down the Voltage of the high voltage transformer from a TV to 220 to 240V and more Current (means more Amps aroind 20 to 30A) using a stepdown transformer.. guide me:D
 

jamshid.dastur

Member level 4
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
77
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,829
Re: Is it possibel

yes you can step the voltage down using a step down transformer...and it will also increase the current rating...
as the input is high voltage but output will be low...so the high voltage will be change to current, so you may draw more current at your desired low voltage.
Best Regards
 

dmmahesh

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 13, 2007
Messages
24
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,449
Is it possibel

Pls give me the required circuit or the transformer spec.. for my request..
 

jamshid.dastur

Member level 4
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
77
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,829
Re: Is it possibel

well it depends on your requirements...if you have an input voltage of 1000V and you want to have 220V then purchase the transformer having written 1000V 220V, in the same way if you're haveing input of 500V you should get 500V 220V ...hence its only the ratio terms required while purchasing the transformer.
Best Regards
 

Kurniawan

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
18
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,355
Re: Is it possibel

If you mean flyback transformer, i think is impossible, cos fbt only generate high voltage aprox 12.000 volt but very smalllll curent
 

jamshid.dastur

Member level 4
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
77
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,829
Re: Is it possibel

noooo i don't mean fly back, i mean step down...fly back increase the voltage but decreases the current...a step down transformer converts high voltage to low voltage ... but the high voltage it converted to high current low voltage
 

sigint

Full Member level 6
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
360
Helped
22
Reputation
44
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
State of total unemployment
Activity points
1,667
Re: Is it possibel

A stepped down high voltage circuit from a television will never supply more current than the television consumed, so your 20-30 amps is not a realistic number, but my point also is that even though it looks as though you are converting a small amount of energy (current wise), to large amount - the wattage will never be greater than equivalent high voltage wattage.

SiGiNT
 

jamshid.dastur

Member level 4
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
77
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,829
Re: Is it possibel

well, definitely there will be losses but the requirement will be fullfiled, as an example lets talk about the television as you said, now a television has a step up transformer which converts the low voltage 110/220 VAC to about 25000 VAC but for this high voltage output it requires a lot of current at input considering that it required about 50Amps, so now at output we'll be getting 25000 VAC but a very few current Amps, this high voltage is used by the Electron Gun of the picture tube to bombard electrons of high voltage over the screen, now let us modify the example by adding a step down transformer at the output of step up transformer, now that 25000 VAC will again convert to a low voltage let say 110/220 VAC now that high voltage did had a lot of power in it so after conversion that power have taken the form of current now the output of the step down transformer will being having low voltage but high current now ideally it should be 50 Amps again but due to transformer losses in real world we won't get exactly 110/220 VAC or 50 Amps, now this is the reason we always have equipments is some +-some% loss ratings.


Best Regards
 

money_kandan2004

Member level 3
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
59
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
india
Activity points
1,605
Re: Is it possibel

i can't your question. if you provide the ckt diagram, then we can understand easily.

pl provide........
 

shiv_emf

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 31, 2005
Messages
605
Helped
22
Reputation
44
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,106
Is it possibel

yes question is quite ambiguous ! plz give ckt :p
 

dmmahesh

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 13, 2007
Messages
24
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,449
Is it possibel

I came to know that from the TV high voltage transformer tha output Voltage is around 25000VAC and the current is 3mA, so is it possible to get 220V and 15 to 30A current O/P using a stepdown transformer, contineously as long as the TV high voltage transformer is feed with its I/P end. This is simple doubt but need more logical and important issues... I think
 

jamshid.dastur

Member level 4
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
77
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,829
Re: Is it possibel

Yes its quite possible to get that much high amount of current after stepping it down (the more you stepdown the more current you'll get), to know the amount of current possible to generate check at the back of your Television there you'll see some specification like
Input Voltage: 110/220 V
Input Current: 15 Amps
Input Frequency: 60/50 Hz


now if you would use a transfer from such a monitor it will utilize 15 Amps from normal source and generate a high 25000 VAC now if you'll step it down again you'll definitely will get back your 15Amps just from a few mAmps the reason being that the high voltage got converted to high current.

Best Regards
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top