Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Insufficient soldermask on DFM report

Status
Not open for further replies.

coolarm

Newbie level 1
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,289
Hello all,

I am prototyping a PCB and am not completely well versed with DFM errors. The DFM report from FreeDFM says insufficient soldermask clearance. I used Sparkfun DRC rules for Eagle which defines a stop of 4mils in case of vias that exceed 25mil.
1) I see that the PTH for components has a circular white hatch around it, since it is larger than 25mil. The vias dont have the white hatch. Is that the reason, the freedfm states that there is insufficient soldermask?
2) Without the white hatch, the vias will not have the green cover on them, rite?
3)or is the issue completely different?

Thanks for your time.sample.png
 

barry

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
4,914
Helped
1,076
Reputation
2,162
Reaction score
1,066
Trophy points
1,393
Location
California, USA
Activity points
26,854
Sometimes the layout software (I'm not familiar with Eagle) will allow you to define whether or not you have soldermask over the vias. If you don't need that, then you can safely ignore the errors. When you use freedfm they will show you plots of exactly where the error is, so you can confirm if the problem is with your vias.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top