Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Improve flicker by process and device design?

Status
Not open for further replies.

GDF

Full Member level 3
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
175
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,895
I know this may not be the expertise of analog IC designer, but I still hope
I can get the answer from who knows it.
I would like to know how they, the foundry guys, improve the flicker noise by
porcess or device design?

Does the different fabs provide different flicker noise performance despite
the device scaling is the same, for example, 0.13um?

Thanks,
 

Syukri

Full Member level 5
Joined
Aug 9, 2005
Messages
252
Helped
24
Reputation
48
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Malaysia
Activity points
3,960
1. In design to improve flicker noise dont use minimal poly length...if it's 0.13µ then try length at least 0.26µ @ 2λ

2. Smaller foundry more sensitive to flicker.
 

GDF

Full Member level 3
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
175
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,895
Syukri said:
1. In design to improve flicker noise dont use minimal poly length...if it's 0.13µ then try length at least 0.26µ @ 2λ

2. Smaller foundry more sensitive to flicker.
Why smaller foundry more sensitive to flicker? Because they can't control the
quality of oxided well?
 

Syukri

Full Member level 5
Joined
Aug 9, 2005
Messages
252
Helped
24
Reputation
48
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Malaysia
Activity points
3,960
the foundry@design technology is simply according to the min length that the technology can support

when u use minimal length in term of design...the drain to source channel under the gate is short...little power is needed to make the a current flow. min length is also not suitable for good matching in analog device

in term of process...when u use min length...after going the etching ...we will get Leff which is smaller a bit than L. If your L is min, reduce in it is below the allowable length.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top