Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Impedance control on the mass PCB production

Status
Not open for further replies.

wccheng

Full Member level 5
Joined
May 16, 2004
Messages
287
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,710
how to impedance control pcb build

Dear all,

Could anyone teach me that how do you do the impedance control (RF trace width) on the mass PCB production? It is because I have not much experience on the RF trace impedance control on the mass PCB production.

As I am doing in research, I just calcuated the width on the RF trace (50ohms trace) and then make it on the PCB directly. However, how could I do the impedance control on the mas PCB in order to make sure that the board variation is not so large? Morevoer, what is the acceptable error percentage? +/-10% or less?

Thanks

wccheng
 

boy

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
481
Helped
96
Reputation
192
Reaction score
55
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Thailand
Activity points
3,963
impedance control pcb trace width

Again you need a CAD tool. You can do the "Yield test" by varying the trace width and see how much it deviates from your desired values.
 

pewang

Full Member level 3
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
155
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,298
Location
China PRC
Activity points
1,328
Generally speaking, +/-8% is the highest accuracy you could get from PCB manufacture. So most important is to ensure your circuit could survive under the worst condition.
 

biff44

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
4,942
Helped
1,366
Reputation
2,728
Reaction score
1,044
Trophy points
1,393
Location
New England, USA
Activity points
37,131
My experience is that there are two main problems, lot to lot variation in board dielectric constant, and variations in thickness of solder mask. Mostdesigns I do over a few GHz do not have any solder mask, except for thin whisps here or there to control solder flow around leadless chip carriers.
 

kamesh kumar

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Aug 27, 2008
Messages
18
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,372
Could anyone answer this question, because i too have the same question
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top